# netcup VPS — Web Hosting

netcup VPS by netcup GmbH holds a panel rating of 2/5 from 6 AI judges (category median 3/5), as of 2026-11-02. Provenance: EU-Made; sovereignty: not determined.

- Vendor: netcup GmbH (https://www.netcup.com/de/server/vps)
- Category: [Web Hosting](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting.md)
- Provenance (editorial classification): EU-Made
- Canonical page: https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/netcup-vps
- Alternatives: https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/netcup-vps/alternatives ([markdown](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/netcup-vps/alternatives.md))
- Data as of: 2026-11-06 · evaluated 2026-11-02 · oldest source captured 2026-11-01

**AI-generated.** Every score, rationale and verdict here is written by a panel of AI judges from public evidence — an analysis, not a hands-on test. Every fact quotes the vendor page it was read from. No score can be bought. How scores are made: https://whats-best.ai/methodology

## At a glance

- Vendor: netcup GmbH
- Headquarters: Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
- Data hosting: Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
- Free plan: Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026

## The panel's verdict

netcup sells a self-managed virtual-server ladder — vServer Lite, x86, ARM64, Root Server and vGPU — from 8,26 € a month on a 12-month term (VPS 500 G12.5) to 289,46 € (RS 16000 G12.5), both including 19% VAT. The bench scored pricing transparency highest, clustering at 7-8 on side-by-side discounted and list prices, and performance and reliability next at 6-7 on hardware named to the generation (AMD EPYC 9645, DDR5, NVMe). Support and service was weakest at 3-4: we found no public information on phone or chat channels, hours or response times. Security and backups scored 4-6, where only customer-triggered snapshots are documented without stated retention. The judges split on sovereignty, 3-6: the skeptic credited the German entity, the appointed data protection officer and ISO 27701, while the app developer, whose captured data-centre page returned an error, recorded no documented server locations; we found no public information on a data processing agreement or subprocessors. The small-business judge scored zero on all seven criteria (weighted total 0.0, against 4.8-5.7 for the others), stating it would have to run the site itself.

**Speaks for it:**
- Pricing transparency drew the highest scores on the bench: every tariff shows discounted and list monthly prices side by side including 19% VAT, with 12-month (−13%) and 24-month (−26%) discounts stated
- Hardware is named to the generation — AMD EPYC 9645, DDR5 RAM, NVMe storage, hardware RAID, redundant power and uplinks — and root servers carry a guaranteed minimum availability of 99.9% in the yearly average
- Block storage extends to 8 TB at 0,012 € per GB excluding VAT without fixed terms, and the 30-day money-back guarantee states its refund formula (the full base fee)
- Full root access on KVM with snapshots, image import and export, and a separately documented REST API keeps the stack portable to another host
- ISO 27001, 27701, 9001 and 14001 certificates are published with their auditors named

**Held against it:**
- Support and service drew the lowest scores; we found no public information on phone or chat channels, hours or response times
- A captured page states that dedicated cores and the 99.9% availability guarantee are not part of the VPS tariffs, and we found no public information on what the guarantee pays when missed
- Only customer-triggered snapshots are documented for recovery, with no stated frequency or retention, and we found no public information on two-factor login to the panel
- The captured data-centre page returned a not-found error, and we found no public information on a data processing agreement or a subprocessor list
- We found no public information on setup fees or snapshot and restore charges, which keeps a three-year total from closing

**Best for:**
- You are a developer or sysadmin who provisions servers over SSH and a documented REST API and wants full root, snapshots and image export for portability
- You size capacity for predictable peaks from stated per-tariff numbers — cores, RAM and NVMe or SSD storage
- You want monthly terms available on a published price ladder including VAT, with a documented 30-day money-back exit
- You run Linux servers and may hand maintenance, security updates, configuration and monitoring to the vendor's experts via the Managed vServer tier

**Avoid if:**
- You need a managed website product — the captured pages describe Root Servers and VPS as self-managed, and we found no public information on one-click installs or staging
- Your tariff is an entry VPS and you depend on dedicated cores or the 99.9% availability guarantee — a captured page states both are not part of the VPS line
- You must document a data processing agreement and the subprocessor chain before signing — the captured pages list further locations in the USA and Singapore, and we found no public information on either
- You rely on the vendor for same-day restores — the captured pages describe the servers as self-managed, and only customer-triggered snapshots are documented

## Scores by judge and criterion

Scores out of 5, each judge scoring independently against the published rubric (v1). "n/r" = not rated: the vendor publishes no price, or the judge found no public information on that criterion.

| Criterion | The Agency Lead | The Small-Business Owner | The Shop Operator | The Freelance App Developer | The Data Protection Officer | The Skeptic |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Performance, uptime & infrastructure | 3/5 | 0/5 | 3/5 | 3.5/5 | 3/5 | 3.5/5 |
| Control panel, WordPress & developer tooling | 2.5/5 | 0/5 | 2.5/5 | 3/5 | 2.5/5 | 2.5/5 |
| Security, backups & recovery | 2.5/5 | 0/5 | 2/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 2/5 |
| Scaling, migration & exit | 3/5 | 0/5 | 2.5/5 | 3/5 | 2.5/5 | 3/5 |
| Support, domains & email | 1.5/5 | 0/5 | 2/5 | 1.5/5 | 1.5/5 | 1.5/5 |
| European sovereignty | 2.5/5 | 0/5 | 2/5 | 1.5/5 | 2.5/5 | 3/5 |
| Pricing transparency | 4/5 | 0/5 | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 |
| **Weighted verdict** | **2.5/5** | **0/5** | **2.5/5** | **3/5** | **2.5/5** | **3/5** |

### The judges

- **The Agency Lead** (v1.0): Runs a fifteen-person web agency that hosts sixty client sites, most on WordPress, some on TYPO3 and two WooCommerce shops. Every site is one more login, one more update window and one more call when it breaks. Wants one panel with client projects, staging and push to live, backups they can restore without opening a ticket, roles for freelancers, a way to hand a project and its invoice to the client, and a price per site that does not double after the first year.
- **The Small-Business Owner** (v1.0): Owns a heating and plumbing firm with twelve staff, a WordPress site a nephew built and twelve mailboxes on the same contract. Does not know what PHP is and does not want to learn it. When the site shows a warning or the mail stops, they need someone on the phone in German the same day, backups that the support can restore, and an invoice that matches the price on the website, year after year.
- **The Shop Operator** (v1.0): Runs a Shopware shop for coffee equipment with 4,000 orders a month and a Black Friday that brings ten times the usual traffic in one weekend. Every minute offline is lost revenue and a lost ad budget. Reads the resources per tariff, the caching and the SLA before the price, wants to scale for one weekend without moving the shop, and wants yesterday's database back within the hour if an update goes wrong.
- **The Freelance App Developer** (v1.0): Freelance developer who builds Laravel and Node apps for small clients and runs them for years afterwards. Deploys from Git, needs SSH, Composer, cron, queues and a current PHP version, and sets servers up from scripts rather than by clicking. Wants an API and a CLI that cover servers, snapshots, firewalls and DNS, resource limits stated in numbers, and a stack that runs anywhere else if the client ever moves.
- **The Data Protection Officer** (v1.0): External data protection officer for a group of medical practices and two law firms whose sites take appointment requests and contact forms. Reads the DPA, the subprocessor list and the certifications before anything else: where the servers and the backups are, which group company outside the EU can reach them, how customers are isolated from each other, and when data is deleted after the contract ends.
- **The Skeptic** (v1.0): Has seen "unlimited" storage end at an inode limit in the small print, "99.9 % uptime" with no credit when it was missed, "free daily backups" that only the support could restore for a fee, and a tariff from 1 € that cost eight times as much in the second year. Asks what the limits are in numbers, what the SLA pays, who can reach the data, and what it costs to take everything and leave.

## European sovereignty — proven facts

Built only from facts on the vendor's own pages; a dimension we could not prove is left open, never scored as zero. Headline: not determined.

| Dimension | Finding | Points | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not determined | — | — |
| Hosting location | Not determined | — | — |
| Hosting options | Not determined | — | — |
| Open source | Not determined | — | — |
| Data processing agreement | Not determined | — | — |
| Transfer impact assessment | Not determined | — | — |

## Key facts

Each fact is the vendor's own statement, cited to the source page it was read from ([S*n*] → Sources).

**Compliance**
- Certificates downloadable: yes [S6]
- GDPR access request channel: Customer Control Panel contact form · email to stored address [S4]
- GDPR art15 access: yes [S4]
- GDPR legal advice refusal: netcup does not provide legal advice on GDPR-compliant website operation [S4]
- GDPR page updated: 2026-03-25 [S4]
- ISO 14001: 2023 · TÜV Nord · yes · jährlich [S6]
- ISO 27001: 2023 · TÜV Nord · yes · jährlich [S6]
- ISO 27701: Certification & Information Security (CIS) · yes [S6]
- ISO 9001: 2023 · TÜV Nord · yes · jährlich [S6]
- VAT rate selector: 19 · DE [S2]

**Pricing**
- Billing terms: 1 · 12 · 24 · 13 · 26 [S2]
- Block storage net price: 0.012 [S1]
- Contract terms: 1 month · 12 months (-13%) · 24 months (-26%) [S1]
- Newsletter voucher: 5 [S1]
- Newsletter voucher: 5 [S2]
- Rs1000 g12 5: 4 · 8 · 128 GB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 25 · 21.73 [S2]
- Rs12000 g12 5: 20 · 96 · 1,5 TB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 249.43 · 216.89 [S2]
- Rs16000 g12 5: 24 · 128 · 2 TB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 332.88 · 289.46 [S2]
- Rs2000 g12 5: 8 · 16 · 256 GB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 46.81 · 40.7 [S2]
- Rs4000 g12 5: 12 · 32 · 512 GB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 89.5 · 77.83 [S2]
- Rs500 g12 5: 2 · 4 · 64 GB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 14.87 · 12.93 [S2]
- Rs8000 g12 5: 16 · 64 · 1 TB NVMe · EUR · 19 · 170.69 · 148.42 [S2]
- Vps1000 g12 5: 4 vCore (x86) · 8 · 128 · 12 Monate Vertragslaufzeit · yes · 16.68 · 14.5 [S1]
- Vps2000 g12 5: 8 vCore (x86) · 16 · 256 · 12 Monate Vertragslaufzeit · yes · 30.96 · 26.92 [S1]
- Vps4000 g12 5: 12 vCore (x86) · 32 · 512 · 12 Monate Vertragslaufzeit · yes · 52.16 · 45.36 [S1]
- Vps500 g12 5: 2 vCore (x86) · 4 · 64 · 12 Monate Vertragslaufzeit · yes · 9.5 · 8.26 [S1]
- Vps8000 g12 5: 16 vCore (x86) · 64 · 1 · 12 Monate Vertragslaufzeit · yes · 77.16 · 67.11 [S1]

**Product**
- Arm64 offered: yes [S1]
- Block storage extension: 8 · Root-Server ab G9, VPS x86 ab G10, VPS ARM64 G11 (bis max. 8 TB); ausgewählte G11s- und Lite-Tarife max. 4 TB; vGPU-Tarife max. 4 TB · 0.012 [S2]
- Block storage limits: 4 · 4 · yes · yes · 8 [S1]
- Cpu generation: AMD EPYC 9645 [S2]
- Dedicated resources: yes · yes [S2]
- Expandable storage: yes [S1]
- Hardware raid: yes [S2]
- Included features: yes · yes · yes [S1]
- Kvm basis: Root Server sind vServer auf KVM-Basis mit garantierten CPU- und RAM-Ressourcen [S2]
- Managed vps: Serverwartung · Sicherheitsupdates · Konfiguration · Überwachung · yes · yes [S1]
- Money back guarantee days: 30 [S2]
- Money back refund terms: 30 · full base fee (monthly price × billing period) [S2]
- Network speed: 2.5 [S2]
- Page not found: Requested page not found (404); page content not available [S5]
- Ram type: DDR5 [S2]
- Redundancy: yes · yes [S2]
- Remote console API: yes · yes · yes · yes [S1]
- Root access: yes [S2]
- Root vps: Root Servers, VPS and Managed Cloud Clusters are self-managed products [S8]
- Scp management: SCP (Server Control Panel) · traffic statistics · mount CD/DVD · snapshots · VNC console · SSH [S2]
- Server variants: vServer Lite · vServer (x86) · vServer (ARM64) · Root Server · vGPU · Local Block Storage [S1]
- Snapshots images: yes · yes [S2]
- Uptime guarantee: 99.9 [S2]
- Vps vs root server: no · no · no [S1]
- Webhosting: netcup offers Webhosting packages including Reseller and Managed Servers with managed PHP patching [S8]

**Support**
- Faq link: yes [S1]

## Questions

### Is netcup VPS European?

Yes. whats-best.ai classifies netcup VPS as EU-Made.

### Where does netcup VPS store data?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

### Does netcup VPS have a free plan?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

### What are the best alternatives to netcup VPS?

As of 2 Nov 2026, the panel rates [Kinsta (3.5/5)](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/kinsta), [Raidboxes (3/5)](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/raidboxes) and [Infomaniak Web Hosting (3/5)](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/infomaniak-hosting) highest among the other 14 Web Hosting products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is [Raidboxes](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/raidboxes) (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: [how scores are made](https://whats-best.ai/methodology#ordering). The full list, with European products first: [netcup VPS alternatives](https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/netcup-vps/alternatives).

## Head-to-head

- [netcup VPS vs Hetzner Cloud](https://whats-best.ai/compare/hetzner-cloud-vs-netcup-vps.md)

## What this page leaves out

- 5 product facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material.
- 2 pricing facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material.

## Sources

- [S1] Vendor homepage (VPS, with pricing): https://www.netcup.com/de/server/vps (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S2] Features page (root servers): https://www.netcup.com/de/server/root-server (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S3] API documentation: https://www.netcup.com/de/helpcenter/dokumentation/server/rest-api (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S4] Documentation (GDPR): https://www.netcup.com/de/helpcenter/dokumentation/sicherheit/dsgvo (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S5] Company page (data centres): https://www.netcup.com/de/ueber-netcup/rechenzentren (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S6] Security / trust page (certifications): https://www.netcup.com/de/ueber-netcup/zertifizierungen (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S7] Help centre: https://www.netcup.com/de/helpcenter (checked 2026-11-01)
- [S8] Status page: https://www.netcup-status.de/ (checked 2026-11-01)

---

Cite as: whats-best.ai, "netcup VPS — Web Hosting", AI panel analysis, as of 2026-11-06. https://whats-best.ai/software/web-hosting/netcup-vps

Corrections: https://whats-best.ai/correct/1288?target=page
