whats-best.ai
Search Sign in

Content Marketing

HubSpot Content Hub

Rest of world Report an error

Panel rating · 6 judges · How to read the stars

Category median

Sovereignty: not determined

0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.

by HubSpot, Inc. · www.hubspot.de

Report an error on this page Is this your product? →

Link to this page

HubSpot Content Hub: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai HubSpot Content Hub: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai (dark)

Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds. The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.

HubSpot Content Hub at a glance

Vendor
HubSpot, Inc.
Headquarters
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 13 Oct 2026
Data hosting
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 13 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes, per the vendor’s own page source, captured 1 Oct 2026
Starting price
“Starter Zeitlich begrenzt · 65 % Rabatt Für wachsende Teams 7 €/Monat/Lizenz Bis zu 10 Benutzer” (vendor’s words) source, captured 1 Oct 2026
Panel verdict
The AI panel rates HubSpot Content Hub 2/5, the mean of 6 judges. HubSpot Content Hub is the CMS and content-marketing product of HubSpot, Inc. how scores are made
As of
Vendor pages captured 1 Oct 2026 to 13 Oct 2026; evaluated by the panel 15 Oct 2026. all sources

HubSpot Content Hub alternatives, European ones first →

Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.

The Web Engineer

Weighted verdict

Builds the website and the integrations the content flows through. Wants a versioned API with published rate limits, webhooks on publish, preview environments, and a migration CLI that works in both directions — and reads "headless" as a promise about the API, not a logo.

Same scores as the panel view — this lens weights them the way this judge cares.

Scored by The Web Engineer

Panel median The Web Engineer This judge’s scores over the panel median. Each label opens its reasoning below.
Scores per criterion, in stars out of 5
Criterion Panel median The Web Engineer
Planning, editorial calendar & briefs 2 of 5 2.5 of 5
Creation, review & approval 2 of 5 2 of 5
Structured content, localisation & export 1.5 of 5 2 of 5
Publishing, distribution & integrations 2.5 of 5 2 of 5
AI assistance & content rights 2 of 5 2 of 5
European sovereignty 1.5 of 5 1 of 5
Pricing transparency 2.5 of 5 2.5 of 5

Planning, editorial calendar & briefs

How this is scored

Turning a content strategy into scheduled work: topics and campaigns, an editorial calendar across channels, briefs that carry the goal, audience and keywords to the writer, and a view of what is due, late or missing.

0 — No planning features; content is created as standalone entries with no calendar, status or owner.

3 — A shared calendar with publish dates and simple statuses, but no briefs, no campaigns or topics to group work under, and no notion of who owns a piece.

5 — An editorial calendar across channels with owners, due dates and custom statuses, briefs attached to each piece, and content grouped by campaign or topic cluster.

8 — Strategy is connected to the plan: topics or personas defined once and assigned to pieces, configurable workflows per content type, workload and deadline views per person, and recurring formats scheduled as series.

10 — The plan is accountable: every published piece traces back to its brief, topic and campaign, gaps in coverage per topic or funnel stage are reported, and plan-versus-published is visible over time without a spreadsheet.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

A marketing calendar covers tasks, assets and scheduling, campaigns carry individual goals, start and end dates and an assigned owner, tasks link to campaigns, and the Breeze assistant turns a campaign briefing into channel recommendations and content ideas from CRM data. We found no public information on custom statuses, briefs attached to each piece with goal, audience and keywords, per-person workload views or coverage-gap reporting, so the plan is well grouped but not yet connected to strategy. 6 7

Report an error

Creation, review & approval

How this is scored

Writing and reviewing content together: editing with comments and suggestions, roles and permissions for internal and external contributors, and an approval trail that records who released which version.

0 — Single-user editing with no comments, no roles beyond admin, and no record of changes.

3 — Comments and a version history exist, but every user can publish, external writers need a full seat, and approval is a status anyone can set.

5 — Roles that separate writing from publishing, inline comments and suggested edits, a version history with restore, and guest or freelancer access limited to assigned pieces.

8 — Configurable multi-step approval per content type or market, mandatory reviewers (legal, product, brand), scheduled publishing that waits for approval, and an audit log of every edit, approval and publish with user and timestamp.

10 — Approval is evidence: the exact version each approver released is preserved and exportable, permissions reach down to field and locale level, and the audit trail is retained for a stated period and available after the contract ends.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

Integrated comment threads with @-mentions run across campaigns, emails, ads, social and workflows, approval workflows are documented for marketing emails, and a sandbox account exists for testing changes. We found no public information on version history with restore, roles separating writing from publishing, guest or freelancer access limited to assigned pieces, or an audit log of edits and approvals, so the approval trail stops at email workflows rather than evidence. 2 6

Report an error

Structured content, localisation & export

How this is scored

Whether content is stored as reusable structure rather than pages: a content model, components shared across channels, German and other locales managed side by side, and the whole repository exportable in a documented format.

0 — Content stored as formatted pages with no structure, one language per entry, and no export beyond copy and paste.

3 — Custom fields or templates exist, but localisation means duplicating entries, assets live elsewhere, and the only export is HTML or a CSV of titles.

5 — A configurable content model with reusable components, field-level localisation with fallback languages, a media library with alt text, and an export of entries and assets in JSON or a similar documented format.

8 — References between entries, variants per market or audience, translation workflows with status per locale and connectors to translation services named, and a full export of content, model, locales and assets documented and self-service.

10 — The repository is portable by design: model and content exportable together and re-importable, migration tooling or a CLI documented in both directions, version history included in the export, and no feature that only works while the content stays.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

The CMS rebuilds sites with templates and modules, hosts video natively, migrates alternate languages as separate pages on the same subdomain, and offers AI website translation. We found no public information on a documented export of content entries in JSON or a similar format, field-level localisation with fallback languages, or self-service migration tooling that works in both directions — the migration offer is a vendor-run remote service that rebuilds content into Content Hub, and the documented warehouse sync moves CRM objects like contacts and deals rather than content. 2 6 8 9

Report an error

Publishing, distribution & integrations

How this is scored

Getting approved content to where it is read: publishing to websites and channels, a documented API and webhooks, and named connections to the CMS, CRM, analytics, SEO and translation tools a marketing stack already runs.

0 — Content leaves only by copy and paste; no API, no webhooks and no named integrations.

3 — Publishing to one CMS through a plugin, a handful of named integrations, and an API that is mentioned but not publicly documented.

5 — Publishing to websites and several channels from one place, a publicly documented REST or GraphQL API, webhooks on publish and change, and integrations named for at least the common CMS, CRM and analytics tools.

8 — A versioned API with published rate limits and SDKs, preview environments, a marketplace or integration directory with maintained connectors, performance data per piece pulled back from analytics, and a public status page.

10 — The platform is a dependable source for every channel: API deprecation policy published, CDN and delivery SLA stated, scheduled and event-driven publishing documented end to end, and content performance attributed per channel without a separate tool.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

Publishing runs from one place to blogs, social, email, ads and personalised landing pages, workflows can set up webhooks, and named connections cover Salesforce, Snowflake, Google BigQuery, Amazon AWS S3, Gmail, Outlook and Microsoft Exchange plus bidirectional sync with dozens of apps, an app marketplace and a sandbox for testing changes. We found no public information on a publicly documented REST or GraphQL API, versioning, published rate limits or SDKs — the part of distribution I care most about as an engineer — and no status page beyond a reference to uptime commitments in the product terms. 2 6 9 2

Report an error

AI assistance & content rights

How this is scored

What the platform's AI does with the customer's content and what the customer may do with the AI's: the models and where they run, whether content trains them, opt-out, labelling of generated text, and who holds the rights to output.

0 — AI writing features with no statement on which model is used, where content is sent, or whether it is used for training.

3 — An AI page that names a provider but leaves open whether customer content trains models, where prompts are processed, or whether the features can be switched off.

5 — The model providers named as subprocessors, customer content excluded from training stated in the terms, AI features switchable per workspace by an admin, and ownership of generated output assigned to the customer.

8 — EU processing for AI features stated or selectable, retention of prompts and outputs given in days, generated or AI-edited content markable for EU AI Act transparency, and brand voice or terminology rules applied without uploading content to train a shared model.

10 — AI is governed and documented: per-feature list of model, provider and processing location, admin controls per role and content type, an audit trail of AI-generated changes, and the output rights and any indemnity written into the contract terms.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

An AI trust page and published ethics principles explain how the AI systems interact with customer data, administrators can control which data AI features may access, an opt-out from data use for AI purposes is described as something customers may be given, and AI usage is metered through monthly credits with two overage purchase models. We found no public information naming the model providers, where prompts are processed, a terms statement on training exclusion, retention periods for prompts and outputs, EU AI Act labelling, or who holds the rights to generated output. 2 10 11

Report an error

European sovereignty

How this is scored

Who the contracting entity is, where content, assets and AI prompts are stored and processed, and which subprocessors touch them. Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline.

0 — Non-EU contracting entity, no statement on where content is hosted, and subprocessors unnamed.

3 — Content hosted in the EU on request or on a higher plan only, or the subprocessor list is absent, or AI and analytics features send content outside the EU without an explained safeguard.

5 — EU hosting stated for content and assets, a DPA available, but the contracting entity or significant parts of the chain (CDN, AI, support) are non-EU without a stated safeguard.

8 — EU contracting entity, content, assets and backups stored in the EU on named infrastructure, subprocessor list published with locations and purposes, and AI processing location stated.

10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: European ownership, EU entity, every hosting, CDN, AI and support subprocessor European or optional, self-hosting or a European cloud offered, and certifications published.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

The captured terms allow storing customer data in a chosen hosting location such as the United States or European Union as part of the subscription, rely on standard contractual clauses for EEA, Swiss and UK transfers, and reference a DPA, while the vendor is presented as HubSpot, Inc. of Cambridge, Massachusetts. We found no public information confirming the contracting entity's jurisdiction on the vendor's own captured pages, and no subprocessor list with locations and purposes, no default data residency and no statement of where AI prompts are processed. 3 5

Report an error

Pricing transparency

How this is scored

Whether a buyer can compute the annual cost for their team, locales and traffic from public pages alone — seats and contributor roles, locales, content records, API calls and bandwidth, AI credits, and the plan where approval workflows or SSO begin.

0 — No public prices at all; every plan is a sales conversation.

3 — A starting price per month, but what it includes is vague and the limits that drive the real cost (locales, records, API calls, AI credits) are unstated.

5 — Plans priced per seat with their main limits listed, but at least one commonly incurred cost (extra locales, overage on records or API calls, AI credits, guest contributors) is missing or "on request".

8 — Every plan priced with seats, locales, records, API and bandwidth limits and overage rates stated, AI usage priced or included explicitly, and the plan that unlocks approval workflows, SSO and audit logs named.

10 — Complete cost computability: annual cost derivable for a given team, locale count and traffic, every add-on and overage priced publicly, contract term and renewal conditions stated, and the cost of exporting or leaving the platform zero or published.

Report an error

The Web Engineer

Four plans carry public prices from 0 USD and 7 €/Monat/Lizenz up to 90 €/Monat and 175 €/Monat, monthly HubSpot credits per plan of 5.000, 10.000 and 15.000 with monthly reset and no rollover, two named overage purchase models, single sign-on placed at Enterprise, and mandatory onboarding purchase for Professional and Enterprise. We found no public information on limits for locales, content records, API calls or bandwidth, or euro figures for credit overage and onboarding, and the Starter price shown is a time-limited 65 % Rabatt — so an annual cost is not derivable from these pages alone. 2 2

Report an error

European sovereignty — proven facts

0 of 4 dimensions proven

Built only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.

Ownership Not determined — uncited Report an error
Data residency Not determined — uncited Report an error
Subprocessors Not determined ⚠ unverified — uncited Report an error

Questions about HubSpot Content Hub

Is HubSpot Content Hub European?

No. whats-best.ai classifies HubSpot Content Hub as Rest of world.

Where does HubSpot Content Hub store data?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 13 Oct 2026.

Does HubSpot Content Hub have a free plan?

Yes. HubSpot Content Hub has a free plan, per the vendor’s page captured 1 Oct 2026.

What are the best alternatives to HubSpot Content Hub?

As of 15 Oct 2026, the panel rates CoreMedia (3/5), Storyblok (2.5/5) and Contently (2.5/5) highest among the other 14 Content Marketing products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is CoreMedia (EU origin, foreign-owned). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: HubSpot Content Hub alternatives.

Where this could be wrong

What we left out

A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.

Sources (11)

The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.

  1. 1 Vendor homepage www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  2. 2 Pricing page www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 +1 earlier capture: 1 Oct 2026 Details →
  3. 3 Privacy policy legal.hubspot.com Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  4. 4 Legal notice legal.hubspot.com Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  5. 5 Terms of service legal.hubspot.com Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  6. 6 Planning, editorial calendar & briefs — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  7. 7 Planning, editorial calendar & briefs — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  8. 8 Structured content, localisation & export — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 1 Oct 2026 Details →
  9. 9 Publishing, distribution & integrations — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  10. 10 AI assistance & content rights — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →
  11. 11 AI assistance & content rights — found from sitemap www.hubspot.de Checked 13 Oct 2026 Details →