whats-best.ai

Email Marketing & Newsletter

Campaign Monitor

Provenance unknown Report an error

Panel rating · 6 judges · How to read the stars

Category median

Sovereignty: not determined

0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.

by Campaign Monitor · www.campaignmonitor.com

Report an error on this page Is this your product? →

Link to this page

Campaign Monitor: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai Campaign Monitor: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai (dark)

Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds. The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.

Campaign Monitor at a glance

Vendor
Campaign Monitor
Headquarters
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 20 Oct 2026
Data hosting
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 20 Oct 2026
Free plan
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 20 Oct 2026
Panel verdict
The AI panel rates Campaign Monitor 2/5, the mean of 6 judges. On the captured pages, Campaign Monitor is strongest at campaign and automation and integrations, and weakest at sovereignty, pricing transparency (1), deliverability and consent and proof; the judges' weighted verdicts spanned 2.3 to 4.9. how scores are made
As of
Vendor pages captured 20 Oct 2026; evaluated by the panel 21 Oct 2026. all sources

Campaign Monitor alternatives, European ones first →

Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.

The Deliverability Engineer

Weighted verdict

Cares about one number nobody publishes honestly: what reaches the inbox. Reads for authentication, IP and domain reputation, bounce discipline and sunsetting. Ignores every advertised delivery rate on principle — the infrastructure either is documented or it is not.

Same scores as the panel view — this lens weights them the way this judge cares.

Scored by The Deliverability Engineer

Panel median The Deliverability Engineer This judge’s scores over the panel median. Each label opens its reasoning below.
Scores per criterion, in stars out of 5
Criterion Panel median The Deliverability Engineer
Campaigns & automation 3.5 of 5 3 of 5
Deliverability infrastructure 1 of 5 1.5 of 5
Consent, proof & tracking limits 1 of 5 1.5 of 5
List ownership, import & exit 1.5 of 5 1.5 of 5
Integrations & API 3.5 of 5 3.5 of 5
European sovereignty 0 of 5 0 of 5

Campaigns & automation

How this is scored

Building the mail and the journey around it: editor, templates, segmentation, triggered sequences, A/B testing.

0 — One-off broadcasts from a fixed template; no segmentation and no automation of any kind.

3 — A drag-and-drop editor and simple list segmentation, but automation is a single welcome mail and there is no testing.

5 — Reusable templates, attribute and behaviour segmentation, multi-step automations on common triggers, and subject-line A/B testing.

8 — A visual journey builder with branching on behaviour and data, dynamic content per segment, send-time optimisation, and testing that reports significance rather than raw counts.

10 — Journeys treat the whole lifecycle: event-driven entry from other systems, branching on any attribute or event, holdout groups for measurement, and automations a marketer can read months later without a diagram.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

A visual journey designer with conditional paths, behaviour-triggered entry and prebuilt journeys, plus drip campaigns, RSS-to-email and segmentation on purchase and browsing signals, is genuinely capable mid-table automation. A help article on A/B testing campaigns appears in the capture, but we found no public information on send-time optimisation or testing that reports significance. 1 2 3 11

Report an error

Deliverability infrastructure

How this is scored

Whether the mail arrives — authentication, sending reputation, bounce and complaint handling — judged on what the vendor documents rather than the inbox rate it advertises.

0 — No documentation of authentication or bounce handling; deliverability appears only as a marketing number.

3 — SPF and DKIM setup documented, but no DMARC guidance, no stated bounce policy and shared sending only.

5 — SPF, DKIM and DMARC documented with a custom sending domain, automatic hard-bounce suppression, and complaint-loop handling stated.

8 — The above plus dedicated-IP options with a documented warm-up, seed or inbox-placement testing, engagement-based sunsetting, and published guidance on list hygiene.

10 — Deliverability is operated as a service: reputation monitoring surfaced to the customer, per-domain and per-ISP diagnostics, enforced authentication before first send, and postmaster or blocklist handling the vendor documents doing on the customer's behalf.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

Help articles titled for email authentication and high bounce rates exist, which is more than a bare marketing number, but their contents are not quoted so I cannot confirm SPF, DKIM or DMARC coverage or any bounce-suppression policy. We found no public information on dedicated IP options, warm-up, complaint-loop handling or engagement-based sunsetting, so the reputation story stops at the documentation titles. 4 5

Report an error

List ownership, import & exit

How this is scored

Whether the list and its history remain the sender's: import with attributes intact, full export including engagement history, deletion that executes, and no metering that prices leaving out of reach.

0 — Export is addresses only; engagement history, segments and automations cannot leave.

3 — CSV import and export of subscriber fields, but engagement history and unsubscribe state are not exportable.

5 — Full subscriber export including custom attributes, subscription status and unsubscribe state, plus API access sufficient to sync elsewhere.

8 — Everything exportable in open formats — subscribers, engagement history, campaigns and templates — with documented deletion of a subscriber across all records, and no export throttling.

10 — Exit is a documented feature: full-fidelity export of the whole account, contractual data return, deletion that is evidenced rather than asserted, and migration tooling in both directions.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

Help articles cover importing subscribers from a file and exporting subscribers, which maps to basic list movement in open CSV form. We found no public information on exporting engagement history or unsubscribe state, on documented deletion across records, or on export throttling, so exit fidelity rests on nothing shown. 8 9

Report an error

Integrations & API

How this is scored

The connection surface a newsletter lives on: shop and CRM systems, events in and out, webhooks, and an API somebody can build against without a partner agreement.

0 — No API and no named integrations; the list is maintained by CSV upload.

3 — A handful of native integrations and a read-mostly API, with no webhooks and no documented rate limits.

5 — Named integrations for common shop and CRM systems, a documented REST API with keys, and webhooks for the core subscriber events.

8 — Maintained bidirectional integrations with named systems including at least one major shop platform, event webhooks with retries, documented rate limits, and a sandbox.

10 — The tool is a component rather than a destination: transactional and marketing sending on one API, events flowing both directions, versioned API with a deprecation policy, and integrations the vendor maintains rather than lists.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

A documented, versioned API updated from 3.2 to 3.3 covering webhooks and transactional sending, plus named integrations including Shopify with purchase-data sync feeding behavioural segments, is a real connection surface a builder can use. We found no public information on rate limits, webhook retries or a sandbox, which keeps it below the top band. 10 11

Report an error

European sovereignty

How this is scored

Where subscriber data and behavioural tracking live, who the contracting entity is, and which subprocessors touch the send. Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline; scored here as this buyer weighs it — which in this category is heavily.

0 — US vendor and contracting entity, US hosting, subprocessors unnamed; subscriber behaviour leaves the EU with no stated basis.

3 — EU hosting offered as an option or for storage only, while sending, tracking or support access remains non-EU, or the subprocessor list is absent.

5 — EU hosting as standard and an EU contracting entity, but parts of the chain — sending infrastructure, analytics, support tooling — are non-EU without an explained safeguard.

8 — EU or DACH hosting with a named data-centre provider, EU contracting entity, complete subprocessor list published, and any non-EU processing named with its legal basis.

10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: vendor, entity, hosting, sending and every subprocessor in the EU, certification published, and no transfer that needs a Schrems II argument to survive.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

Jurisdiction, ownership, data residency and subprocessor exposure are all marked unknown, and the only entity fact anywhere on the page is the brand line "Campaign Monitor by Marigold". A buyer weighing where subscriber data and tracking live has nothing here to underwrite, so this sits at the floor. 1

Report an error

Pricing transparency not rated — the vendor publishes no price

How this is scored

Whether a sender can compute the real invoice for their list size and send volume — including overage, extra domains and automation limits — from public pages alone.

0 — No public prices at all; every tier is a sales conversation.

3 — A headline price per contact tier exists, but send limits, overage rates or the tier where automation begins are not stated.

5 — Contact-tier prices public with the billing period stated and send limits given, but at least one commonly needed capability sits in an unpriced tier or add-on.

8 — Every tier priced publicly with contact and volume limits, overage rates, feature boundaries and VAT treatment stated; only genuinely custom volume lacks a number.

10 — Complete price computability: a calculator producing the annual invoice for a given list size and send frequency, including overage, additional domains and dedicated IPs.

Report an error

The Deliverability Engineer

Free signup and a Contact Sales channel are the only pricing signals on the captured pages. We found no public information on tier prices, send limits, overage rates or VAT treatment, so a sender cannot compute anything resembling an invoice. 1 2

Report an error

European sovereignty — proven facts

0 of 4 dimensions proven

Built only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.

Ownership Not determined — uncited Report an error
Data residency Not determined — uncited Report an error
Subprocessors Not determined — uncited Report an error

Questions about Campaign Monitor

Is Campaign Monitor European?

Not determined: the vendor’s pages as captured do not say where Campaign Monitor is based.

Where does Campaign Monitor store data?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 20 Oct 2026.

Does Campaign Monitor have a free plan?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 20 Oct 2026.

What are the best alternatives to Campaign Monitor?

As of 21 Oct 2026, the panel rates Brevo (3/5), CleverReach (3/5) and Mailchimp (3/5) highest among the other 27 Email Marketing & Newsletter products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is Brevo (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: Campaign Monitor alternatives.

Where this could be wrong

What we left out

A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.

Sources (11)

The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.

  1. 1 Vendor page www.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  2. 2 Campaigns & automation — found from sitemap www.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  3. 3 Campaigns & automation — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  4. 4 Deliverability infrastructure — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  5. 5 Deliverability infrastructure — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  6. 6 Consent, proof & tracking limits — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  7. 7 Consent, proof & tracking limits — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  8. 8 List ownership, import & exit — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  9. 9 List ownership, import & exit — found from sitemap help.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  10. 10 Integrations & API — found from sitemap www.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →
  11. 11 Integrations & API — found from sitemap www.campaignmonitor.com Checked 20 Oct 2026 Details →