whats-best.ai

Transactional Email

Amazon SES

Rest of world Report an error

Panel rating · 6 judges · How to read the stars

Category median

Sovereignty: 1 of 6 dimensions proven

0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.

by Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL · aws.amazon.com

Compare with Twilio SendGrid Email API → Report an error on this page Is this your product? →

Link to this page

Amazon SES: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai Amazon SES: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai (dark)

Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds. The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.

Amazon SES at a glance

Vendor
Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL
Headquarters
Incorporated in United States source, captured 1 Nov 2026
Data hosting
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
Free plan
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
Panel verdict
The AI panel rates Amazon SES 3/5, the mean of 6 judges. Amazon SES is an AWS platform for sending and receiving email using your own addresses and domains, sold with three plans — Essentials, Pro and Enterprise — plus à-la-carte rates. how scores are made
As of
Vendor pages captured 1 Nov 2026; evaluated by the panel 1 Nov 2026. all sources

Amazon SES alternatives, European ones first →

Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.

The panel's verdict

Amazon SES is an AWS platform for sending and receiving email using your own addresses and domains, sold with three plans — Essentials, Pro and Enterprise — plus à-la-carte rates. It comes out strongest on pricing transparency, scoring 8-9: per-1,000-email rates by volume tier applied marginally, fixed monthly charges of $105 and $500 per account and region, outbound à-la-carte at $0.10 per 1,000 emails and up to $200 in free credits make a bill computable, with only deliverability expert services priced through a support ticket. Deliverability, at 6-8, rests on Easy DKIM, dedicated IPs with managed warm-up, automatic hard-bounce suppression, inbox placement testing and blocklist monitoring. The weakest area is observability, at 4-5, where judges found no public information on a searchable per-message log, log retention periods, open and click events or webhook signatures and retries. The sending interfaces, at 5-6, are documented, but we found no public information on stored templates, batch sending or idempotency. Sovereignty, at 5-6, pairs a Luxembourg EMEA contracting entity with a US parent; no default region is stated. Score bands stayed narrow across every criterion.

Report an error

Speaks for it

  • Pricing transparency scored 8-9, with per-1,000-email rates by volume tier applied marginally, fixed monthly charges of $105 and $500 per account and region, and up to $200 in free credits
  • Deliverability tooling is evidenced from Easy DKIM with per-region CNAME records through dedicated IPs with managed warm-up, automatic hard-bounce suppression, inbox placement testing and blocklist monitoring
  • Security controls are concrete: TLS 1.2 minimum with a require-secure-connection option, AES-256 at rest, customer-managed keys via KMS and CloudHSM, CloudTrail on by default, ISO 27001/27017/27018, SOC 1/2/3 and BSI C5
  • Sending paths are documented: an HTTPS API, an SMTP relay that can front an existing mail server, a sandbox limited to verified identities and a mailbox simulator that never reaches real recipients
  • Tenant containers isolate identities, configuration and reputation per sender, with 1,000 included per account and region and $0.005 per month for each additional tenant

Report an error

Held against it

  • Observability scores sit at 4-5, with no public information found on a searchable per-message log, log retention periods, open and click events, or webhook signatures and retries
  • The sending API clusters at 5-6, with no public information found on stored templates, batch sending, idempotency keys, scheduled sending or SDKs named by language
  • Reliability and accounts scores range 4-6, with no public information found on a public status page with incident history or an uptime commitment with service credits
  • Deliverability expert services are priced only through a support ticket, and support plans begin at $29 per month with higher tiers unpriced on the captured pages
  • No default region for sending is stated, and the subprocessor pages note downstream providers may route and process data globally as necessary

Report an error

Best for

  • You send at volume and need your annual bill computable from published per-unit prices before you commit
  • You send for multiple clients or brands and need each sender's identities, configuration and reputation isolated from the others
  • Your engineers already build on AWS and can assemble message history themselves from SNS notifications and CloudWatch or Firehose event export
  • You need a documented SMTP relay in front of an existing mail server, with a sandbox and a mailbox simulator for testing without mailing real recipients

Report an error

Avoid if

  • You need a searchable per-message log with the receiving server's answer and stated retention from day one — observability is the lowest-scoring criterion at 4-5
  • Your developers want stored templates, batch sending, idempotency keys and language-named SDK guides documented before a migration — the sending API sits at 5-6
  • You cannot commit without a public status page with incident history and an uptime commitment with service credits — reliability and accounts scores range 4-6
  • You need the sending chain evidenced as staying within Europe — ask the vendor: the public pages we read do not show it

Report an error

The scores

Panel median The median of the judges’ scores per criterion. Each label opens its reasoning below.

Sending API, SMTP & developer experience

Show reasoning
How this is scored

How an application sends mail: a REST API and an SMTP relay with their limits stated, official SDKs and drivers for named languages and frameworks (PHP and Laravel, Node, Python, Ruby and Rails, Java, Go, .NET), stored templates with variables and versions, batch sending, attachments, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, a test or sandbox mode that does not deliver, inbound email parsed into a webhook, and the quality of the API reference and guides.

0 — Not a sending service; an application cannot send email through it by API or SMTP.

3 — An API or SMTP credentials to send a message; SDKs, templates, limits and a test mode are basic or not described.

5 — A documented REST API and SMTP relay, official SDKs for several named languages, stored templates with variables, attachments and batch sending, rate limits stated, a sandbox or test mode, and quick-start guides for named frameworks.

8 — An API reference with every endpoint and error code, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, template versions and a template language documented, inbound email parsed to a webhook, an OpenAPI specification or official CLI, framework drivers maintained by the vendor, and a migration guide from named competitors.

10 — An API a team builds its product on: versioning and deprecation policy published, backward compatibility stated, full parity between API and SMTP features, local or staging test tooling that mirrors production, and every limit, timeout and retry behaviour documented.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

The SMTP relay and API are documented in real depth — region-specific endpoints and credentials, a 40 MB message limit, attachments, a sandbox restricted to verified addresses and a mailbox simulator that fires bounce and complaint events without reaching real inboxes. But I found no public information on stored templates with variables, an official Laravel driver, batch sending, idempotency keys or scheduled sending — exactly the things I would be betting my next mail-driver migration on. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

The API over HTTPS, the SMTP relay with per-region endpoints and credentials, and SDK-based sending are all documented, with a sandbox restricted to verified identities, a mailbox simulator that never delivers to real recipients, quotas per second and per 24 hours, a 40MB message limit, attachments, and inbound mail routed into S3 and Lambda. I found no public information on stored templates with variables, batch sending, idempotency keys or scheduled sending, and no programming languages are named for the SDKs, so it sits mid-scale rather than higher. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

The Shop Operator

For my shop this is enough to connect: the pages document an HTTPS API, an SMTP relay with endpoints per region and its own credentials, and a way to point an existing mail server at the service, which is what Shopware would use. Sending quotas per 24 hours and per second are stated, a sandbox limited to verified identities plus a mailbox simulator let me test bounces without mailing real customers, and inbound mail lands in S3 with Lambda triggers. I found no public information on stored templates, batch sending, idempotency keys or SDKs for named languages in the captured documentation. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

A documented API over HTTPS and an SMTP relay with per-region endpoints and credentials, sending quotas, a sandbox plus mailbox simulator, attachments with a 40MB message-size limit, and inbound email routed to storage, functions and notifications. I found no public information on stored templates, batch sending or idempotency keys, so I place this just above the middle of the scale. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

The Agency Lead

The sending interfaces are well documented: HTTPS API endpoints, an SMTP relay that can sit in front of an existing mail server, stated sending quotas and send rates, attachments up to 40MB, and two test modes — a sandbox limited to verified identities and a mailbox simulator. We found no public information on stored templates with variables, batch sending, idempotency or scheduled sending, and the SDKs and guides we saw name no specific languages or frameworks, so the developer story for my Laravel and Node teams is only partly visible. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

The Skeptic

The sending paths are genuinely documented: HTTPS API endpoints, an SMTP relay with per-region endpoints and credentials, sending quotas per second and per 24 hours, a 40 MB message cap, attachments, inbound email stored to S3 with Lambda triggers, and both a sandbox limited to verified identities and a mailbox simulator that never touches real recipients. We found no public information on stored templates, batch sending, idempotency keys, scheduled sends, or SDKs and framework guides identified by language. The plumbing is solid and inspectable; the developer conveniences are simply not on these pages. 3 4 5 7

Report an error

Deliverability & sender reputation

Show reasoning
How this is scored

What the vendor does so the mail reaches the inbox: guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path and tracking domain, shared IP pools and how senders on them are vetted and policed, dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up, transactional and bulk mail kept on separate streams or IP pools, bounces, complaints and unsubscribes turned into suppressions automatically, feedback loops with mailbox providers, blocklist and DMARC monitoring, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, and published delivery times or inbox placement with their method.

0 — No sender authentication and no bounce handling; mail goes out from shared addresses with no reputation management at all.

3 — SPF and DKIM can be set up and bounces are recorded; IP policy, stream separation and suppressions are basic or not described.

5 — Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path, shared IPs with a stated sender vetting policy, dedicated IPs available, automatic suppression of hard bounces and complaints, transactional and marketing mail separated by stream or IP pool, and deliverability guidance in the documentation.

8 — Dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up and pool management, a stated acceptable-use and vetting process for shared pools, feedback loops and blocklist monitoring, DMARC reports, BIMI or custom tracking domains, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo sender requirements stated, delivery times published, and access to deliverability experts.

10 — Deliverability that can be verified: delivery time and bounce rates per mailbox provider published continuously with their method, inbox placement testing included, pool reputation shown to the customer, and a documented escalation path with mailbox providers.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Easy DKIM with generated CNAME records, DMARC alignment, a custom MAIL FROM domain, automatic hard-bounce suppression, dedicated IP pools with managed warm-up, and a deliverability dashboard per account, ISP and identity with blocklist monitoring and inbox placement testing. I found no public information on a vetting policy for shared pools, DMARC reports, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo sender rules, or published delivery times. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Easy DKIM set-up, DMARC compliance through SPF or DKIM, a custom MAIL FROM domain, automatic hard-bounce suppression plus an API-managed account-level suppression list, and dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up and pool management are all evidenced, and the deliverability tooling adds inbox placement testing, blocklist monitoring and access to deliverability experts with dashboards down to provider and identity level. I found no public information on a vetting policy for shared pools, a statement on the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender requirements, or published delivery times, which is what keeps it off the higher rung for my three-minute one-time codes. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Easy DKIM is set up in the console, which generates the CNAME records I would add to my DNS, and a custom MAIL FROM domain is documented — that is the guided start I need. Managed dedicated IPs warm up automatically, pools are supported, hard bounces are added to a suppression list without me doing anything, and the deliverability tooling brings an advisor, dashboards per sending identity and provider, inbox placement testing and blocklist monitoring; deliverability experts exist, but their pricing page says to open a ticket. I found no public information on a shared-pool vetting policy, DMARC reports, or a statement on the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Easy DKIM with per-region CNAME records, DMARC compliance, a custom MAIL FROM domain, dedicated IP pools with automatic warm-up under the managed option, and automatic suppression of hard bounces cover the core. The deliverability suite adds inbox placement testing, blocklist monitoring and dashboards down to ISP and identity level plus expert engagements; I found no public information on a vetting policy for shared pools, DMARC reports, the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, or published delivery times with their method. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Almost the full kit is evidenced: Easy DKIM set up by console or API with per-region CNAME records, DMARC alignment via SPF and DKIM, a custom MAIL FROM domain, shared, dedicated and bring-your-own IP options with pools, managed dedicated IPs warmed up automatically, automatic suppression of hard bounces, feedback notifications, and a Virtual Deliverability Manager with dashboards at account, ISP, identity and tenant level plus inbox placement testing and blocklist monitoring. We found no public information on vetting for shared pools, the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, or published delivery times with their method, and the FAQ states no email-sending service can guarantee every single delivery. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

The Skeptic

The reputation machinery is real: managed dedicated IPs that SES warms up itself, pools you group manually, a global suppression list that auto-blocks hard bounces, custom MAIL FROM domains, outbound content filtering and virus scanning, plus a Virtual Deliverability Manager with inbox placement testing, blocklist monitoring and dashboards cut by ISP, identity and tenant. Before I trust an inbox claim I still want the missing pieces — a vetting policy for who shares your pool, the Gmail and Yahoo sender requirements, DMARC reports, and published delivery times — and the pages themselves state that no email service can guarantee delivery of every single email. Reputation isolation is a paid feature by plan and tenant, which tells you the shared default is what a careful sender pays to escape. 3 6 7 8

Report an error

Message logs, events & webhooks

Show reasoning
How this is scored

What the team can see about each message once the application has handed it over: a message log searchable by recipient, subject, tag or message ID, the full event history (processed, delivered, deferred, bounced with the remote server's answer, opened, clicked, complained), how long logs and message content are kept, event webhooks with retries and a signature, an events API, dashboards and statistics per stream, tag or domain, alerts on bounce or complaint spikes, and access for a support team without developer rights.

0 — Nothing can be seen after sending; no logs, no events and no webhooks.

3 — Totals of sent and bounced messages; per-message logs, webhooks and retention are basic or not described.

5 — A searchable message log with per-message event history and the bounce reason, log retention stated, event webhooks for delivery, bounce, open, click and complaint, statistics per tag or domain, and an API to fetch events.

8 — Webhooks signed and retried with their schedule documented, the raw SMTP response and the rendered message viewable per send, log retention configurable or extended by plan, alerts on bounce, complaint or delivery-time thresholds, export or streaming of events to a named log or data tool, and read-only roles for support staff.

10 — Full traceability: every message traceable from API call to the receiving server's final answer, events streamed in real time with ordering and delivery guarantees stated, long retention with search across the whole history, and observability features documented with their limits.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Bounces, complaints and deliveries arrive as notifications and sending events can be published to CloudWatch or Firehose, with sender statistics and dashboards per account, ISP, identity and configuration set — enough plumbing to build my own answer to whether a given user got the reset mail. But I found no public information on a searchable per-recipient message log, log retention, webhook signatures and retries, or open and click events, so the log I want without opening a ticket is a build-it-yourself project on AWS services. 2 3 4 6

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Per-message delivery, bounce and complaint notifications through SNS, export of sending events to CloudWatch or Firehose, and statistics at account, provider, identity, configuration-set and tenant level are documented. I found no public information on a searchable message log, log retention, open and click events, webhook signing and retry behaviour, or alerts on bounce spikes — from my on-call seat that is the difference between diagnosing an outage and staring at a chart. 4 6

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Bounces, complaints and deliveries for each message can reach me as notifications, sending events flow to CloudWatch or Firehose, and the dashboards break delivery and reputation down by sending identity, configuration set, tenant and provider, with engagement tracking mentioned. I found no public information on a searchable per-message log, on how long message data is kept, or on signed webhooks with a retry schedule in these pages. 3 4 6

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Event notifications for delivery, bounce and complaint through the notification service, export of sending events to monitoring and delivery-stream services, dashboards at account, ISP, sending-identity, configuration-set and tenant level, and an archiving add-on with search and export are described. I found no public information on how long logs and message content are kept, on per-message history with the receiving server's answer, or on open and click events. 3 4 6 8

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Bounce, complaint and delivery notifications go out via SNS, sending events can be published to CloudWatch or Firehose, and the deliverability dashboards break down by account, ISP, sending identity, configuration set and tenant — which is what I need to show each client only their own sending. We found no public information on a searchable per-message log with the remote server's answer, log retention periods, open and click events, webhook signatures and retries, alerts, or read-only access for support staff. 3 4 6

Report an error

The Skeptic

Bounce, complaint and delivery notifications flow through SNS and onward to CloudWatch or Firehose, statistics break down by ISP, identity, configuration set and tenant, and an archiving add-on stores sent and received mail with search and export. On the questions that bite during an incident — log retention periods, the receiving server's answer per message, retry and signature behaviour of the notifications, alerts on bounce spikes — we found no public information. The searchable message store is an add-on on all plans, priced per gigabyte, not part of what you see by default. 3 4 6 8

Report an error

Message data, retention & security

Show reasoning
How this is scored

What is stored about each message and what the customer controls: whether message bodies are stored or only metadata, retention periods and the setting to shorten them, deletion of a recipient's data on request, open and click tracking that can be switched off per stream or message, TLS for delivery with an option to require it, encryption at rest, API keys with scopes and per-domain restrictions, IP allow-listing, two-factor authentication and SSO for the dashboard, an audit log, a vulnerability disclosure programme, and security certifications or audits with their scope. Where the data is processed and by whom is scored under sovereignty.

0 — Stores every message indefinitely with no controls, and the vendor states it uses message content for its own purposes.

3 — A privacy policy and a statement that data is encrypted; what is stored, retention and access controls are basic or not described.

5 — What is stored per message documented, retention periods stated, open and click tracking switchable, TLS used for delivery, API keys with restricted permissions, two-factor authentication for the dashboard, and a data processing agreement offered.

8 — Message content retention configurable down to none or metadata only, enforced TLS per domain or message, encryption at rest stated, scoped API keys and IP allow-listing, SSO (SAML) and roles, an audit log, deletion of recipient data by API, and ISO 27001 or SOC 2 stated with its scope.

10 — Data minimisation that can be verified: every stored field and its retention listed, content never stored unless the customer opts in, customer-managed encryption keys or equivalent, independent audits published with their scope, and every security control the customer has listed with its effect.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

The platform side is strong: ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, SOC 1/2/3 and BSI C5, customer-managed keys through KMS, an option to require TLS rather than the opportunistic default, MFA, CloudTrail enabled by default, and a data processing agreement with the EU's 2021 standard contractual clauses plus a commitment not to move content out of my chosen regions. I found no public information on what the service itself stores per message and for how long, a switch for engagement tracking, SSO, or deleting one recipient's data by API. 3 9 10 11

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

TLS 1.2 minimum with an option to require a secure connection, KMS encryption including customer-managed keys and hardware key storage, scoped IAM access control, MFA, CloudTrail audit logging enabled by default, and ISO 27001/27017/27018 with SOC and BSI C5 attestations plus a published data processing agreement are all evidenced. The captured pages give no picture of message-content retention being configurable down to nothing, deletion of a recipient's data by API, open and click tracking switched off per stream, or IP allow-listing, so the data-minimisation side is thinner than the certification side. 3 4 10 11

Report an error

The Shop Operator

The controls are heavyweight: TLS 1.2 or higher with an option to require a secure connection, multi-factor authentication with virtual and hardware devices, IAM to restrict who in my team can send, an audit trail on by default, and ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, SOC reports and the German C5 catalogue, with a data processing agreement carrying the 2021 standard contractual clauses. The pages give no public information on what is stored about each message and for how long, or on switching off open and click tracking per stream. 3 10 11

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Delivery uses TLS 1.2 or above with an option to require it, encryption at rest is stated with customer-managed keys available, and multi-factor authentication, access scoped through the identity service and an audit trail enabled on every account by default are documented, alongside ISO 27001/27017/27018, SOC reports, C5 and a published data processing agreement carrying the 2021 standard contractual clauses. As the data protection officer I must record that I found no public information on whether message bodies are stored and for how long, or how to switch open and click tracking off, and no per-domain IP allow-listing or recipient-data deletion by API on the captured pages. 3 9 10 11

Report an error

The Agency Lead

The controls are strong: opportunistic TLS 1.2 with a require-secure-connection option, AES-256 encryption at rest, customer-managed keys through KMS and CloudHSM, multi-factor authentication, IAM-based access to sending, CloudTrail audit logging on by default, ISO 27001/27017/27018, SOC 1/2/3, and a commitment not to move content out of the regions a customer selects. We found no public information on how long message content or metadata is kept or whether retention is configurable, on SSO and IP allow-listing, or on deleting a recipient's data by API. 3 9 10 11

Report an error

The Skeptic

The controls are concrete: a require-secure-connection option with TLS 1.2 minimum, AES-256 at rest, customer-controlled keys via KMS and CloudHSM, MFA, IAM-scoped access, CloudTrail audit logging enabled by default, and a contract clause that content stays in the regions you select absent legal compulsion — with certifications running deep (ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, SOC 1-3, PCI DSS Level 1, BSI C5, ENS High). We found no public information on what is stored per message and for how long, on switching off open and click tracking, or on SSO and IP allow-listing; the retention language on the privacy page is purpose-based, not a per-message setting. 3 9 10 11

Report an error

Reliability, accounts & support

Show reasoning
How this is scored

Whether the platform can be relied on and run by a team: a public status page with incident history, uptime SLA and service credits published, redundancy or failover across data centres described, queueing and retry of mail during outages, sub-accounts or servers per application, client or tenant, team members with roles, separate environments, support channels and response times per plan, named migration help, and integrations with platforms that send mail on the customer's behalf (WordPress, Shopify, Shopware, Supabase, Vercel and similar).

0 — No status page, no support channel and no way to separate users or applications.

3 — A support contact and a single account; status page, SLA, sub-accounts and roles are basic or not described.

5 — A public status page with incident history, an uptime SLA on at least one plan, sub-accounts or separate servers per application, team members with roles, support by email or chat with stated hours, and plugins or guides for several named platforms.

8 — An SLA with service credits published, redundancy across data centres or regions described, mail queued and retried during incidents, sub-accounts with their own keys, domains and limits manageable by API, granular roles, support response times per plan, and migration assistance offered.

10 — Reliability that can be verified: uptime history published for years, post-mortems for incidents, multi-region failover documented, an SLA covering delivery latency as well as API availability, and white-label or reseller tooling for agencies and platforms.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Multiple availability zones per region and a multi-region endpoint that shifts sending away from an impaired region are documented, and tenant containers isolate identities and reputation per workload while IAM covers team roles. I found no public information on a public status page with incident history, an uptime SLA with service credits for this service, response times per support plan, or named platform integrations and migration help. 3 7 8 11

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Redundancy is described for real — multiple availability zones per region and a multi-region endpoint that routes sending away from an impaired region — and tenant containers isolating identity and reputation, IAM roles, and paid support from $29 a month give me separation and an escalation path. But I found no public information on a status page with incident history, a service-level agreement with credits for this service, mail being queued and retried during an incident, or integrations for named platforms like WordPress or Shopify; only 90 days' notice for adverse SLA changes and 12 months before discontinuing functionality are in writing. 3 7 8 9 11

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Each region runs on multiple availability zones, and a multi-region sending endpoint routes traffic away from an impaired region; tenants isolate one sender's identities and reputation from another, which would keep my order confirmations apart from the newsletter, and IAM covers team roles. Support runs from a public forum up to paid plans starting at $29 per month, with a technical account manager on the Enterprise plan. I found no public information on a public status page, an uptime SLA with credits, response times per plan, or a named Shopware plugin — only a general guide for SMTP-capable software. 3 7 8 11

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Sending runs in several regions with multiple availability zones, multi-region endpoints route traffic away from an impaired region, tenants isolate identities, configuration and reputation per workload, and access is governed through the identity service with paid support from the console. I found no public information on a public status page with incident history, an uptime commitment with credits, response times per plan, migration help, or guides for named platforms. 3 7 8 11

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Tenants are exactly the isolation I bill clients for — containers that separate identities, configuration and reputation per client, with 1,000 included per account and region and $0.005 per month for each additional tenant — alongside IAM roles at no charge, multiple Availability Zones per region, and global endpoints that route traffic away from an impaired region. We found no public information on a public status page with incident history, an uptime SLA with service credits for the sending service, per-plan support response times, migration assistance, or tenants managed with their own keys and limits by API. 3 4 7 8

Report an error

The Skeptic

Redundancy is described, not implied — multiple availability zones per region and multi-region endpoints that route traffic away from an impaired region — and isolation exists via tenants with separate identities, configuration and reputation. Access control runs through IAM at no charge, and support scales from a free forum to plans from $29 per month with a technical account manager for enterprise buyers. We found no public information on a public status page with incident history, on an uptime commitment with service credits, or on response times per plan; the customer agreement promises 90 days' notice before adverse service-level changes, which presupposes a commitment without showing one. 3 7 8 9

Report an error

European sovereignty panel opinion

Show reasoning
How this is scored

Who the contracting entity and the parent company are, where messages, logs and recipient data are processed and stored, whether an EU region can be chosen and what it covers, and who the subprocessors are (cloud hosting, sending infrastructure, logging, support and payment tools). Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline; every message carries personal data, so the whole sending chain counts, not only the dashboard.

0 — Non-EU vendor and contracting entity, hosting unstated, subprocessors unnamed, and no data processing agreement offered.

3 — A privacy policy and a data processing agreement exist, but hosting location is unstated or non-EU and the subprocessors are not listed.

5 — An EU region available and an EU contracting entity or EU representative, but parts of the chain (sending infrastructure, logs, support, payment) run through non-EU providers without a stated safeguard, or the EU region does not cover logs and account data.

8 — EU processing of messages, logs and account data on named infrastructure, an EU contracting entity, subprocessors listed with their locations, a data processing agreement published, and security certifications (ISO 27001, SOC 2) stated.

10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: European ownership, entity, hosting, sending infrastructure and every subprocessor, data export and deletion documented, and certifications published with their scope rather than implied.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

I can choose EU regions and the vendor states content is not moved out of the regions I select, EMEA customers contract with a Luxembourg entity, a data processing agreement with standard contractual clauses is published, and a subprocessor list with locations exists. But the parent is Amazon.com in Seattle, the privacy notice is issued by the US entity, and message routing may use downstream providers globally, so this reads as a US provider offering an EU option rather than a European operator. 7 9 10 11 12

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Customers select the regions their content stays in and AWS commits not to move it, EMEA customers contract with the Luxembourg entity, and a sub-processor list names entities and locations with 30 days' notice of changes, backed by a published data processing agreement with the 2021 standard contractual clauses and ISO certifications. The parent is Amazon.com, Inc. of Seattle and the privacy notice names Amazon Web Services, Inc. in Seattle as its entity, and downstream providers for messaging services may route and process data globally, so the EU region is a choice inside a US chain rather than European processing end to end. 9 10 11 12

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Customers in my region contract with the Luxembourg entity while the parent sits in Seattle, I choose the regions my content stays in with a promise not to move it except on legal order, a data processing agreement with the 2021 clauses is published, and the subprocessor list names its entities and locations, including German ones. Still, the default data residency is not stated anywhere I read, and the subprocessor pages themselves note that downstream providers may route and process messaging data globally as necessary, so I cannot see the whole sending chain staying in Europe. 9 10 11 12

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Customers select their regions and content stays in them unless law requires otherwise, the data processing agreement with the 2021 clauses is published, the subprocessor list names entities with locations and gives 30 days' notice of changes, and ISO certifications plus CISPE adherence are stated. The customer agreement assigns a Luxembourg entity to EMEA customers while the privacy notice names a US entity with a US parent, no default region is stated, and the subprocessor page notes downstream providers may route and process data globally, so the chain is not evidenced as European end to end. 9 10 11 12

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Customers choose their regions, AWS commits not to move content out of them, a Luxembourg entity contracts with EMEA customers, a DPA with the 2021 SCCs is published, subprocessors are listed with 30 days' notice of changes, and ISO 27001, C5 and CISPE credentials are stated. Against that sit a US parent company and a privacy notice with a Seattle address; we found no public information on a default region for sending, and the subprocessor pages note downstream providers may route and process data globally. 9 10 11 12

Report an error

The Skeptic

A Luxembourg EMEA entity contracts with European customers, a DPA with the 2021 standard contractual clauses is published, subprocessors are listed with locations and 30 days' notice of changes, and the certifications include BSI C5, ENS High and the CISPE code. But the captured pages state that messaging providers "route and process data globally as necessary", region selection is the customer's job with no stated default, and we found no public information that the SES sending chain itself stays in the EU. Sovereignty here is a configuration the buyer must assemble and monitor, not a property the vendor commits to end to end. 9 10 11 12

Report an error

Pricing transparency

Show reasoning
How this is scored

Whether a buyer can compute the real annual cost from public pages alone: price per tier by monthly message volume, the price per additional thousand messages, the free tier and its limits, what dedicated IPs, extra log retention, sub-accounts, SSO and support plans cost, minimum term, and whether unused volume carries over.

0 — No public prices at all; every customer is a sales call.

3 — A starting price or a free tier exists, but how cost scales with volume or which features cost extra is unclear.

5 — Tiers are public with their monthly volume and price, but at least one commonly needed piece (overage rate, dedicated IP, longer log retention, SSO, support plan) is unpriced or "on request".

8 — Every tier priced publicly with its volume and overage rate per thousand messages, dedicated IPs and add-ons priced, log retention per tier stated, minimum term and VAT treatment stated.

10 — Complete price computability: annual cost derivable for a given monthly volume, number of domains and sub-accounts and feature set, with every add-on, support and overage fee and the cancellation terms published.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Remarkably computable: three plans with per-thousand rates by volume band applied marginally, fixed monthly fees per account and region, a $200 free-tier credit, dedicated IPs at $24.95 per month per IP, tenant overages at $0.005 per month per tenant, archiving at $2 per GB ingested and $0.19 per GB per month, taxes exclusive of indirect taxes, and termination for convenience. The one unpriced piece I hit is deliverability expert services, which requires opening a support ticket, and I found no public information on log retention pricing per plan. 3 8 9

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

All three plans are priced per thousand emails across three volume bands with marginal tiering and fixed monthly charges stated per account and region, dedicated IPs, tenants, archiving, validation, ingress endpoints and the deliverability add-ons each carry exact unit prices, the free plan runs six months with up to $200 in credits, and the terms state pay-as-you-go with no upfront commitments and fees exclusive of indirect taxes. Deliverability expert services are priced only through a support engagement and support plans are shown only from $29 a month, which is the residue keeping me from full annual cost computability. 3 8 9

Report an error

The Shop Operator

The pricing page lets me compute my annual bill in detail: three plans with marginal per-1,000 rates by volume band ($0.16 per 1,000 emails for Essentials up to 10 million, plus $105 per account and region per month on Pro and $500 on Enterprise), à la carte sending at $0.10 per 1,000 emails plus $0.12 per GB of attachment data, dedicated IPs at $24.95 per month or managed for a $15 monthly base plus per-email fees, $200 in free credits for new customers, and tenants beyond the included 1,000 at $0.005 per month, all billed monthly with no minimum fees and charges exclusive of indirect taxes. Only the deliverability expert services are priced on request, and I found no public information on log retention costs per plan. 3 8 9

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Three plans are priced per thousand messages across three volume bands applied marginally, a fixed monthly charge per account and region applies, new accounts get up to $200 in free credits valid within twelve months, and dedicated IPs, bring-your-own IP, deliverability suites, archiving, inbound and outbound mail, attachments, validation, tenants and endpoints all carry exact per-unit prices, with fees exclusive of indirect taxes and monthly billing. Only the expert deliverability engagement requires a ticket for pricing and support plans are named only from $29 a month upward, which keeps the annual cost from being fully computable from public pages alone. 3 8 9

Report an error

The Agency Lead

For writing a per-client price into a maintenance contract this is nearly complete: three plans with per-1,000-email rates by volume tier applied marginally, fixed monthly charges of $105 and $500 per account and region, à-la-carte rates from $0.10 per 1,000 emails outbound and $24.95 per month per dedicated IP, $0.005 per month per additional tenant beyond the 1,000 included, a $200 free credit with its stated validity, fees stated exclusive of indirect taxes, and termination for convenience. The one unpriced item we found is Deliverability Expert Services, priced only by opening a support ticket, and we found no public information on log retention pricing per plan. 3 8 9

Report an error

The Skeptic

A buyer can genuinely compute a bill: three named plans with per-1,000-email rates by volume tier applied marginally, fixed monthly charges of $105 and $500 per account per region for Pro and Enterprise, à-la-carte rates for outbound ($0.10 / 1,000 emails), standard dedicated IPs at $24.95 / month / IP, archiving, validation and tenants at $0.005/month/tenant beyond the included 1,000, fees exclusive of indirect taxes, no minimum term and closure at will. The gaps are narrow but real: deliverability expert services are priced only by opening a support ticket, support plans above the $29 floor are unpriced in the captures, and we found no public information on log retention per plan. 3 8 9

Report an error

European sovereignty — proven facts

1 of 6 dimensions proven

Built only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.

Hosting location Not determined ⚠ unverified — uncited Report an error
Hosting options Not determined ⚠ unverified — uncited Report an error
Open source Not determined — uncited Report an error
Data processing agreement Not determined — uncited Report an error
Transfer impact assessment Not determined — uncited Report an error

Questions about Amazon SES

Is Amazon SES European?

No. whats-best.ai classifies Amazon SES as Rest of world. Its vendor, Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, is incorporated in United States, per the vendor’s page captured 1 Nov 2026.

Where does Amazon SES store data?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

Does Amazon SES have a free plan?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

What are the best alternatives to Amazon SES?

As of 2 Nov 2026, the panel rates Lettermint (3.5/5), Bird Email API (formerly SparkPost) (3/5) and Postmark (3/5) highest among the other 15 Transactional Email products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is Lettermint (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: Amazon SES alternatives.

Where this could be wrong

What we left out

A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.

Sources (13)

The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.

  1. 1 Vendor homepage aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  2. 2 Vendor homepage (German) aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  3. 3 Features page (FAQ) aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  4. 4 Documentation docs.aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  5. 5 Documentation (SMTP interface) docs.aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  6. 6 Documentation (Virtual Deliverability Manager) docs.aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  7. 7 Documentation (regions) docs.aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  8. 8 Pricing page aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  9. 9 Terms of service (AWS Customer Agreement) aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  10. 10 Privacy policy aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  11. 11 Security / trust page (GDPR) aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  12. 12 Subprocessor list aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  13. 13 Legal notice — found from the homepage aws.amazon.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →