Transactional Email
Mailjet Email API
EU-Made Report an error0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.
by Mailjet SAS · www.mailjet.com
Compare with Brevo Transactional Email → Report an error on this page Is this your product? →
Link to this page
Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds.
The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where
that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.
Mailjet Email API at a glance
- Vendor
- Mailjet SAS
- Headquarters
- Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
- Data hosting
- Default not stated; pages mention United States, Europe and the EU source, captured 1 Nov 2026
- Free plan
- Yes, per the vendor’s own page source, captured 1 Nov 2026
- Panel verdict
- The AI panel rates Mailjet Email API 3/5, the mean of 6 judges. Mailjet Email API, sold by Mailjet SAS of Paris under Sweden's Sinch group, is a transactional email service with weighted totals of 6.1 to 6.3. how scores are made
- As of
- Vendor pages captured 1 Nov 2026; evaluated by the panel 1 Nov 2026. all sources
Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.
The panel's verdict
Mailjet Email API, sold by Mailjet SAS of Paris under Sweden's Sinch group, is a transactional email service with weighted totals of 6.1 to 6.3. It is strongest on sovereignty, where scores sit at 7: the vendor's own pages state data is stored and processed in the EU, on Google Cloud in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain across two regions and six data centres, with a published DPA incorporating the 2021 standard contractual clauses under Swedish law and the Swedish authority IMY — though the privacy notice names AWS, MacStadium and Rackspace among hosting third parties, and the terms acknowledge affiliates outside the chosen jurisdiction. Reliability follows at 6 to 7, with a published 99.99% SLA offering 5% credits per thirty minutes capped at 50% of monthly fees. Pricing transparency and observability, both at 5 to 6, are weakest: the captured pages give no figure for the overage rate, and the bench found no public information on configurable log retention beyond the thirty days stated for event timestamps and counts. No criterion spans more than one point.
Speaks for it
- Published 99.99% availability SLA for the API, SMTP and outbound delivery, with 5% credits per thirty minutes of downtime capped at 50% of monthly fees
- Data storage and processing in the EU stated on the vendor's own pages — Google Cloud data centres in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain across two regions and six data centres — with a published DPA incorporating the 2021 standard contractual clauses
- Four public tiers from free at $0 for 6,000 emails a month with 200 a day and no credit card required at sign-up to Premium at $29 for 15,000, with no setup fees and a one-month self-service term
- Documented SMTP relay on ports 25, 465, 587 and 2525 and a REST send API, with official libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js
- Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up naming common DNS hosts, dedicated IPs with a support-built warm-up plan, and Certified Senders Alliance certification since 2014
Held against it
- Neither the overage rate per additional 1,000 emails nor dedicated-IP pricing appears on the captured pages
- We found no public information on a sandbox or test mode, idempotency keys or batch sending
- We found no public information on two-factor authentication, SSO, scoped API keys, IP allow-listing or an audit log
- We found no public information on webhook signatures, retry schedules or the receiving server's answer on a bounce
Best for
- You send from Europe and want a French contracting entity, storage on named Google Cloud regions in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain, and a published DPA with the 2021 standard contractual clauses
- Your developers connect via SMTP relay or REST API and rely on official libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java or Node.js, starting on the free tier
- You have no deliverability specialist in-house and want guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a support-built IP warm-up plan
- You want a written availability guarantee before committing — 99.99% with 5% service credits per thirty minutes of downtime
Avoid if
- Your volumes fluctuate and the per-additional-1,000-email overage rate must be in your budget — the pricing page names the overage without giving a figure
- Your compliance review requires a fully European processing chain — the privacy notice names AWS, MacStadium and Rackspace among hosting third parties, US providers for support and payments, and the terms acknowledge affiliates outside the chosen jurisdiction
- You need the vendor to enforce separation of transactional and marketing traffic — the guidance says most customers separate the streams themselves with different sending addresses, sub-accounts or custom headers
The scores
| Criterion | Panel median |
|---|---|
| Sending API, SMTP & developer experience | 3 of 5 |
| Deliverability & sender reputation | 3 of 5 |
| Message logs, events & webhooks | 3 of 5 |
| Message data, retention & security | 3 of 5 |
| Reliability, accounts & support | 3.5 of 5 |
| European sovereignty | 3.5 of 5 |
| Pricing transparency | 2.5 of 5 |
Sending API, SMTP & developer experience
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
How an application sends mail: a REST API and an SMTP relay with their limits stated, official SDKs and drivers for named languages and frameworks (PHP and Laravel, Node, Python, Ruby and Rails, Java, Go, .NET), stored templates with variables and versions, batch sending, attachments, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, a test or sandbox mode that does not deliver, inbound email parsed into a webhook, and the quality of the API reference and guides.
0 — Not a sending service; an application cannot send email through it by API or SMTP.
3 — An API or SMTP credentials to send a message; SDKs, templates, limits and a test mode are basic or not described.
5 — A documented REST API and SMTP relay, official SDKs for several named languages, stored templates with variables, attachments and batch sending, rate limits stated, a sandbox or test mode, and quick-start guides for named frameworks.
8 — An API reference with every endpoint and error code, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, template versions and a template language documented, inbound email parsed to a webhook, an OpenAPI specification or official CLI, framework drivers maintained by the vendor, and a migration guide from named competitors.
10 — An API a team builds its product on: versioning and deprecation policy published, backward compatibility stated, full parity between API and SMTP features, local or staging test tooling that mirrors production, and every limit, timeout and retry behaviour documented.
The SaaS Developer
The REST send API and SMTP relay are both documented — ports 25, 465, 587 and 2525, a 25MB per-message ceiling, libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node, stored templates with variables, loops and conditionals, scheduled sending, and an inbound Parse API delivering parsed headers, content and attachments to a callback URL — and the developer site carries an endpoint-level API reference. What holds me back: we found no public information on a sandbox or test mode, idempotency keys, an OpenAPI specification or CLI, a vendor-maintained Laravel driver, or a migration guide from named competitors. 1 3 5 8 11 12
The Platform Engineer
The sending path is well documented: REST endpoints and an SMTP relay on ports 25, 465, 587 and 2525 with TLS or SSL, ready-made libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js, a templating language with variables, loops, conditionals and functions, scheduled sending, a 25MB message size limit in the terms, and an inbound Parse API that parses headers, content and attachments to a callback URL, backed by endpoint-level API reference documentation. I found no public information on idempotency keys, a sandbox or test mode, or per-account sending limits — the only throughput figure is an infrastructure ceiling of 15M emails per hour per user. 1 3 5 8 11 12
The Shop Operator
We would connect the shop through the documented SMTP relay (ports 25, 465, 587 or 2525 with TLS or SSL) or the REST API, with ready-made libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js — PHP being what matters for us. The templating language with variables, loops and conditionals, an endpoint-level API reference, inbound parsing with routing to a callback URL, and scheduling are all documented; we found no public information on a sandbox or test mode, idempotency keys, batch sending, or a Shopware plugin or framework-specific driver. 1 3 5 11 12
The Data Protection Officer
The developer pages document the SMTP relay and REST endpoints with ready-to-go libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js, a template language with variables, loops and conditionals, scheduled sending, and a Parse API that delivers inbound mail with headers, content and attachments to a callback URL, backed by an endpoint-level API reference. We found no public information on batch sending, a sandbox or test mode, or idempotency keys. 1 3 5 11 12
The Agency Lead
A documented REST API and SMTP relay on ports 25, 465, 587 and 2525 with TLS or SSL, official libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js, an endpoint-level API reference, a templating language with variables, loops and conditionals, scheduled sending and inbound parsing to a callback URL cover the languages our client stack runs on. We found no public information on idempotency keys, a sandbox mode, an OpenAPI specification or migration guides, which keeps it below the top level. 1 3 5 11 12
The Skeptic
Sending works by REST API or SMTP relay on ports 25, 465, 587 and 2525 with TLS or SSL, official libraries for PHP, Ruby, Python, C#, Java and Node.js, an endpoint-level API reference for all APIs, a templating language with variables, loops and conditionals, and inbound mail parsed by the Parse API and routed to a callback URL. Scheduling is mentioned in a single line. We found no public information on a sandbox or test mode, idempotency keys, batch sending, or per-account rate limits — the 15 million emails per hour figure is an infrastructure capacity claim, not a customer limit. 1 3 5 11 12 20
Deliverability & sender reputation
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
What the vendor does so the mail reaches the inbox: guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path and tracking domain, shared IP pools and how senders on them are vetted and policed, dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up, transactional and bulk mail kept on separate streams or IP pools, bounces, complaints and unsubscribes turned into suppressions automatically, feedback loops with mailbox providers, blocklist and DMARC monitoring, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, and published delivery times or inbox placement with their method.
0 — No sender authentication and no bounce handling; mail goes out from shared addresses with no reputation management at all.
3 — SPF and DKIM can be set up and bounces are recorded; IP policy, stream separation and suppressions are basic or not described.
5 — Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path, shared IPs with a stated sender vetting policy, dedicated IPs available, automatic suppression of hard bounces and complaints, transactional and marketing mail separated by stream or IP pool, and deliverability guidance in the documentation.
8 — Dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up and pool management, a stated acceptable-use and vetting process for shared pools, feedback loops and blocklist monitoring, DMARC reports, BIMI or custom tracking domains, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo sender requirements stated, delivery times published, and access to deliverability experts.
10 — Deliverability that can be verified: delivery time and bounce rates per mailbox provider published continuously with their method, inbox placement testing included, pool reputation shown to the customer, and a documented escalation path with mailbox providers.
The SaaS Developer
SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up is documented with DNS walkthroughs, dedicated IPs come with a support-built warm-up plan and per-IP volume management, CSA accreditation has been held since 2014, and deliverability experts, consulting calls and (on the top tier) blocklist monitoring are on offer. Separating transactional from marketing traffic is left to customers to arrange via sending addresses, sub-accounts or custom headers, and we found no public information on shared-IP vetting, feedback loops, Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender compliance, or published delivery and inbox-placement figures. 2 4 6 10 13 14
The Platform Engineer
Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with DNS instructions, dedicated IPs with a gradual warm-up plan and multiples managed per IP, deliverability specialists and consulting calls, blocklist monitoring, and CSA certification since 2014 are all on record. Separation of transactional and marketing traffic is described as something customers arrange themselves with different sending addresses or sub-accounts rather than enforced streams, and I found no public information on shared-pool vetting, feedback loops with mailbox providers, or published delivery times — which is what I would want before routing login codes through them. 2 4 10 11 13 14
The Shop Operator
Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with documentation that names the DNS hosts (GoDaddy, 1&1, OVH and the like) is exactly what my non-specialist team needs, backed by a deliverability support team and Technical Account Managers who monitor reputation, avoid blacklists and build a customised IP warm-up plan. Dedicated IPs need around 100,000 emails a month and are warmed gradually, with multiple IPs managed for placement, and the vendor has been a Certified Senders Alliance sender since 2014. Keeping order mail apart from the newsletter is left to us via sending addresses, sub-accounts or custom headers rather than enforced separate streams, and we found no public information on stated compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, published delivery times, or feedback loops. 2 4 13 14 10
The Data Protection Officer
SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up is documented step by step for domains you own, dedicated IPs arrive with a neutral reputation and a supported warm-up plan with multiple IPs managed for you, and addresses marked as spam are suppressed automatically, with deliverability specialists, consulting calls and blocklist monitoring behind it and CSA certification since 2014 claimed. We found no public information on shared-pool vetting, feedback loops, DMARC reports, the Gmail and Yahoo sender requirements, or published delivery times. 2 4 10 13 14
The Agency Lead
Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with documentation, dedicated IPs warmed up from a neutral reputation under a customized plan, multiple dedicated IPs with Mailjet managing volume per IP, automatic removal of addresses that mark mail as spam, CSA certification since 2014 and named deliverability experts and consulting are all published. We found no public information on shared-IP vetting, feedback loops, Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender compliance statements, custom tracking domains or published delivery times, so the verification layer is missing. 2 4 10 11 13 14
The Skeptic
Authentication is documented properly — SPF, DKIM and DMARC records with DNS set-up guidance, and it is stated plainly that free webmail domains cannot be authenticated — while dedicated IPs come on Premium and Custom plans with a warm-up the support team runs with you, multiple IPs with volume spread across them, blocklist monitoring and deliverability experts on the top tiers, and CSA sender certification since 2014. Spam-marked addresses are removed from lists automatically, per a customer's own account. What tempers it: the platform sells marketing and transactional mail from one product and the guidance says "most customers" separate the streams themselves with different sending addresses and sub-accounts, and we found no public information on shared-pool vetting, feedback loops, or any published delivery or inbox-placement figures with their method. 2 4 6 10 11 13 14
Message logs, events & webhooks
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
What the team can see about each message once the application has handed it over: a message log searchable by recipient, subject, tag or message ID, the full event history (processed, delivered, deferred, bounced with the remote server's answer, opened, clicked, complained), how long logs and message content are kept, event webhooks with retries and a signature, an events API, dashboards and statistics per stream, tag or domain, alerts on bounce or complaint spikes, and access for a support team without developer rights.
0 — Nothing can be seen after sending; no logs, no events and no webhooks.
3 — Totals of sent and bounced messages; per-message logs, webhooks and retention are basic or not described.
5 — A searchable message log with per-message event history and the bounce reason, log retention stated, event webhooks for delivery, bounce, open, click and complaint, statistics per tag or domain, and an API to fetch events.
8 — Webhooks signed and retried with their schedule documented, the raw SMTP response and the rendered message viewable per send, log retention configurable or extended by plan, alerts on bounce, complaint or delivery-time thresholds, export or streaming of events to a named log or data tool, and read-only roles for support staff.
10 — Full traceability: every message traceable from API call to the receiving server's final answer, events streamed in real time with ordering and delivery guarantees stated, long retention with search across the whole history, and observability features documented with their limits.
The SaaS Developer
Every message gets detailed logs with status history, webhooks push open, click, bounce and block events in real time with endpoints configurable per event type by UI or API, and events can be pulled or streamed into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub — enough for my bounce handling and to answer whether a given user received the reset mail. But we found no public information on webhook signatures or retry schedules, log retention, per-message bounce reasons with the server's answer, threshold-based alerts, or read-only access for support staff. 1 3 6 15 20
The Platform Engineer
Every message carries detailed logs and status history, webhooks push opens, clicks, bounces and blocks in real time and can alert as those events occur, and events can be pulled or streamed into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub with real-time statistics behind them. I found no public information on how long logs are kept, whether webhooks are signed and retried, or the raw SMTP answer per message, so incident forensics would rest on the dashboards and the event stream alone. 1 6 9 15 20
The Shop Operator
Detailed message logs with status history, webhooks that push opens, clicks, bounces and blocks per event type in real time, and the option to pull aggregated events or stream them into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub cover the basics of what my team must see once the shop hands a mail over. We found no public information on how long logs and message content are kept, on webhook signatures and retry schedules, on viewing the receiving server's raw answer per send, or on read-only access for support staff without developer rights. 1 3 15 20
The Data Protection Officer
Every message is tracked with detailed logs and status history, opens, clicks, bounces and blocks are pushed in real time by webhook or pulled on demand, and events can be streamed into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub with endpoints configurable per event type. For retention, the privacy notice gives thirty days for event timestamps and counts with email addresses held one-way encrypted. We found no public information on webhook signatures and retry schedules, the remote server's bounce answer per message, or configurable log retention. 1 3 7 15 20
The Agency Lead
"Track every message with detailed logs and status history", real-time webhooks for opens, clicks, bounces and blocks configurable per event type by API or interface, a pull option for aggregated event data plus push into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub, and real-time statistics dashboards give our team enough to debug a client send. We found no public information on log retention, webhook signing or retry schedules, the raw SMTP response per message or read-only roles for support staff, and activity logs are only listed on the Custom plan. 1 6 9 15 20
The Skeptic
Every message has "detailed logs and status history", opens, clicks, bounces and blocks are tracked in real time, webhooks push events configurable per event type through the API or the interface, and events can be pulled as aggregated data or streamed into Amazon SQS or Google Pub/Sub. The interfaces to search event data, suppressions and retrieve message content tell me content is stored per send. We found no public information on how long logs or message content are kept — my day-eight question — nor on webhook signatures, retry schedules, or the receiving server's answer on a bounce. 1 3 9 15 20
Message data, retention & security
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
What is stored about each message and what the customer controls: whether message bodies are stored or only metadata, retention periods and the setting to shorten them, deletion of a recipient's data on request, open and click tracking that can be switched off per stream or message, TLS for delivery with an option to require it, encryption at rest, API keys with scopes and per-domain restrictions, IP allow-listing, two-factor authentication and SSO for the dashboard, an audit log, a vulnerability disclosure programme, and security certifications or audits with their scope. Where the data is processed and by whom is scored under sovereignty.
0 — Stores every message indefinitely with no controls, and the vendor states it uses message content for its own purposes.
3 — A privacy policy and a statement that data is encrypted; what is stored, retention and access controls are basic or not described.
5 — What is stored per message documented, retention periods stated, open and click tracking switchable, TLS used for delivery, API keys with restricted permissions, two-factor authentication for the dashboard, and a data processing agreement offered.
8 — Message content retention configurable down to none or metadata only, enforced TLS per domain or message, encryption at rest stated, scoped API keys and IP allow-listing, SSO (SAML) and roles, an audit log, deletion of recipient data by API, and ISO 27001 or SOC 2 stated with its scope.
10 — Data minimisation that can be verified: every stored field and its retention listed, content never stored unless the customer opts in, customer-managed encryption keys or equivalent, independent audits published with their scope, and every security control the customer has listed with its effect.
The SaaS Developer
Message content is stored encrypted, with AES-256 minimum at rest and TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, open and click tracking can be made anonymous or consent-based, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 are claimed, there is a HackerOne bug bounty, a published DPA with standard contractual clauses, deletion within ninety days of termination, and tooling for data-subject requests. Delivery TLS can fall back to unencrypted when the recipient side cannot do TLS, and we found no public information on two-factor authentication, SSO, scoped API keys, IP allow-listing or an audit log. 7 8 9 10 20
The Platform Engineer
The posture is stated clearly — AES256 at rest, TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, message content stored encrypted, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2, annual independent penetration tests and a HackerOne bug bounty — and open and click tracking can be decoupled via anonymous tracking and recipient tracking consent, with personal data deleted within ninety days of termination. 2 8 9 10 20
The Shop Operator
Message content is stored in encrypted form, encryption at rest is AES256 minimum with TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, ISO 27001 and 27701 plus SOC 2 certifications and a HackerOne bug bounty are stated, and open and click tracking can be decoupled from individuals through anonymous tracking and recipient-set tracking consent — a real plus for our German and Austrian customers. 8 9 10 20
The Data Protection Officer
The data processing agreement states message content is stored encrypted, AES256 minimum at rest and TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, open and click tracking can be disconnected from individuals or governed by recipient consent, and APIs exist to search event data and retrieve message content for data subject requests, with ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 stated, an annual penetration test, a HackerOne bounty and HIPAA-ready configurations on request. We found no public information on two-factor authentication, SSO, scoped API keys, IP allow-listing, or configurable message-content retention. 6 7 8 9 10
The Agency Lead
Encryption at rest (AES256 minimum) and in transit (TLS 1.2 or higher), message content stored encrypted, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2, a published DPA with the 2021 standard contractual clauses, deletion within ninety days of termination, a HackerOne bug-bounty programme, anonymous tracking and recipient tracking consent are stated. 8 9 10 20
The Skeptic
Stored data is enumerated — name, email, telephone numbers, IP address, contact-list data, message or call content — with message content stored encrypted, AES256 at rest, TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 certification, SOC 2 compliance, a HackerOne bug bounty, an annual independent penetration test, and a DPA under which all personal data is deleted within ninety days of termination. We found no public information on two-factor authentication, scoped API keys, IP allow-listing, SSO, an audit log, or a setting to shorten retention. 7 8 9 10 18 20
Reliability, accounts & support
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Whether the platform can be relied on and run by a team: a public status page with incident history, uptime SLA and service credits published, redundancy or failover across data centres described, queueing and retry of mail during outages, sub-accounts or servers per application, client or tenant, team members with roles, separate environments, support channels and response times per plan, named migration help, and integrations with platforms that send mail on the customer's behalf (WordPress, Shopify, Shopware, Supabase, Vercel and similar).
0 — No status page, no support channel and no way to separate users or applications.
3 — A support contact and a single account; status page, SLA, sub-accounts and roles are basic or not described.
5 — A public status page with incident history, an uptime SLA on at least one plan, sub-accounts or separate servers per application, team members with roles, support by email or chat with stated hours, and plugins or guides for several named platforms.
8 — An SLA with service credits published, redundancy across data centres or regions described, mail queued and retried during incidents, sub-accounts with their own keys, domains and limits manageable by API, granular roles, support response times per plan, and migration assistance offered.
10 — Reliability that can be verified: uptime history published for years, post-mortems for incidents, multi-region failover documented, an SLA covering delivery latency as well as API availability, and white-label or reseller tooling for agencies and platforms.
The SaaS Developer
There is a published SLA at 99.99% for the API, SMTP and outbound delivery with 5% service credits per thirty minutes of downtime capped at 50% of monthly fees, a status page for unexpected interruptions, infrastructure spread over two EU regions and six data centres, queueing so mail survives server problems, daily backups, sub-accounts from the Starter plan upward, team management with advanced permissions, and ticket support with phone hours for the Americas and APAC. We found no public information on support response times per plan or plugins for platforms that send mail on your behalf, like WordPress or Shopify. 6 9 10 17 19 20
The Platform Engineer
They meet an on-call engineer's basic demands in writing: a 99.99% SLA covering the API, SMTP and outbound delivery with a 5% credit per thirty minutes of downtime capped at 50% of the monthly fee, interruptions notified via a status page, all mail queued when servers hit problems, fully redundant hardware, and resources across two regions and six European data centres. Sub-accounts, multiple users with advanced permissions, a support ticket system with published phone hours, and sending through Postfix, Exim or Exchange round it out. I found no public information on published incident history, post-mortems, per-plan response times or migration help — and the SLA covers availability, not the delivery latency my one-time codes live or die by. 6 8 9 17 19 20
The Shop Operator
A published 99.99% SLA covering API, SMTP and outbound delivery, with credits of 5% of the monthly fee per 30 minutes of downtime capped at half the monthly fee, plus mail queuing on fully redundant hardware and sub-accounts and team permissions, gives us something to hold on to; priority support sits on the Premium plan and tickets go through the control panel. The gaps matter for us: we found no plugin or guide for Shopware or any other shop platform in the captured pages (only MTAs like Postfix, Exim and Exchange are named), the stated phone support hours cover the Americas and Australia, and we found no public information on support response times per plan or on incident history on the status page. 6 9 11 17 19
The Data Protection Officer
A published SLA guarantees 99.99% availability for the API, SMTP and outbound delivery with 5% credits per thirty minutes capped at 50% of monthly fees, interruptions are notified on a status page, and mail is queued on fully redundant hardware with a disaster recovery protocol and daily encrypted EU backups. Sub-accounts, advanced permissions, a priority support tier, telephone support with stated hours for the Americas and APAC, a technical account manager and tailored onboarding for complex senders are all described. We found no public information on published incident history, support response times per plan, or sub-account management by API. 4 6 9 17 19 20
The Agency Lead
A published 99.99% SLA with 5% credit per 30 minutes of downtime capped at 50%, status-page notifications, mail queueing on fully redundant hardware across two EU regions and six data centres, sub-accounts (one on Starter, a custom number on Custom) and advanced permissions on higher plans give me much of the multi-tenant picture I need for thirty clients. We found no public information on incident history, sub-account keys and limits manageable by API, support response times per plan, migration help or plugins for platforms like WordPress or Shopify, and support hours are published only as phone lines for the Americas and Australia. 6 9 17 19 20
The Skeptic
The SLA is unusually concrete: 99.99% availability for the API, SMTP and outbound delivery in a monthly period excluding maintenance, credits of 5% of the monthly fee per thirty minutes of downtime capped at 50%, a thirty-day claim window, interruptions notified on a status page, mail queued through server problems on fully redundant hardware, and sub-accounts from one on Starter to a custom number on Custom, with priority support on Premium. Note the marketing pages give a different uptime figure, 99.9%, and the terms state delivery itself is only commercially reasonable efforts — so the guarantee covers availability, not delivery. We found no public information on status-page incident history, support response times per plan, or migration assistance. 6 8 9 17 19 20
European sovereignty
panel opinion
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Who the contracting entity and the parent company are, where messages, logs and recipient data are processed and stored, whether an EU region can be chosen and what it covers, and who the subprocessors are (cloud hosting, sending infrastructure, logging, support and payment tools). Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline; every message carries personal data, so the whole sending chain counts, not only the dashboard.
0 — Non-EU vendor and contracting entity, hosting unstated, subprocessors unnamed, and no data processing agreement offered.
3 — A privacy policy and a data processing agreement exist, but hosting location is unstated or non-EU and the subprocessors are not listed.
5 — An EU region available and an EU contracting entity or EU representative, but parts of the chain (sending infrastructure, logs, support, payment) run through non-EU providers without a stated safeguard, or the EU region does not cover logs and account data.
8 — EU processing of messages, logs and account data on named infrastructure, an EU contracting entity, subprocessors listed with their locations, a data processing agreement published, and security certifications (ISO 27001, SOC 2) stated.
10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: European ownership, entity, hosting, sending infrastructure and every subprocessor, data export and deletion documented, and certifications published with their scope rather than implied.
The SaaS Developer
The vendor's own pages state storage and processing in the EU — Google Cloud data centres in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain, two regions and six data centres in Europe — under a French contracting entity (Mailjet SAS, French law, Paris courts) inside the Swedish-listed Sinch group, with a published DPA incorporating the 2021 standard contractual clauses and ISO 27001/27701 certifications. Sub-processors are named — Stripe and Authorize.net for payments, Zendesk, Salesforce, Snowflake and others for support and engagement — but without their locations, and the group privacy notice describes hosting in the United States or Europe depending on where services are deployed, so I cannot call the whole chain end-to-end European. 7 8 9 10 18 20
The Platform Engineer
Mailjet SAS in Paris with French law and Paris courts is the contracting route, hosting is described as Google Cloud data centres in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain with storage and processing in the EU across two regions and six data centres, a data processing agreement with standard contractual clauses is published, and ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 are stated. The privacy policy, though, describes operating the platform through Google Cloud Platform, AWS, MacStadium and Rackspace with a United States region option, and names engagement and payment providers such as Zendesk, Salesforce, Snowflake, Stripe and Authorize.net; a sub-processor list is published at its own address, and on the pages I read the locations of the named providers are not stated. 7 8 9 10 18
The Shop Operator
Mailjet SAS in Paris under Sweden's Sinch, with customer data stored and processed in Google Cloud data centres in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain in Belgium across six EU data centres, encrypted backups in geographically separated environments within the EU, and a published data processing agreement with standard contractual clauses — a strong starting point for our German and Austrian shop. The sub-processor list is referenced by URL but we found no locations for the sub-processors, the privacy notice names hosting partners including AWS, MacStadium and Rackspace without locations, and the terms acknowledge group companies may sit outside the chosen jurisdiction, with US-based Mailgun covered by the EU-US Data Privacy Framework. 7 8 9 18 20
The Data Protection Officer
Mailjet SAS signs under French law before Paris courts, message data is stated to be stored and processed on Google Cloud in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain across two EU regions and six data centres with no transfers between regions, and the published DPA incorporates the 2021 standard contractual clauses under Swedish law with the Swedish authority IMY named. The wider chain is not European end to end: the privacy notice lists AWS, MacStadium and Rackspace among the hosting third parties and US providers such as Salesforce, Zendesk and Stripe for support and payment, the terms say affiliates and subcontractors may sit outside the chosen storage jurisdiction, and Sinch Email operates under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework. The sub-processor list is published by URL, but the captured pages do not state each subprocessor's location. 7 8 9 10 18 20
The Agency Lead
Mailjet SAS in Paris under parent Sinch AB in Stockholm, data stored and processed on named Google Cloud Platform regions in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain, daily encrypted backups in geographically separated EU environments, and a published DPA with Swedish governing law and the Swedish supervisory authority are workable for German client contracts. Subprocessors such as Stripe, Salesforce, Zendesk and Google Analytics are listed by name but without locations, the terms route through US-based Mailgun entities certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework with acknowledged global intra-group transfers, and Sinch claims an independent-controller role over email transmission, so the end of the chain is not fully evidenced. 7 9 18 20
The Skeptic
Mailjet SAS contracts under French law before Paris courts, the platform runs on named Google Cloud data centres in Frankfurt and Saint-Ghislain with encrypted daily backups kept in geographically separated environments within the EU, and a DPA is published with standard contractual clauses, Swedish law and the Swedish authority for those clauses, plus a subprocessor-list link. The chain is not European end to end: payments run through Stripe, Chargify, Aria and Authorize.net, support tooling through Zendesk, Salesforce and Gainsight, support desks sit in Atlanta and Melbourne, Mailgun Technologies is certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, and the terms acknowledge affiliates and subcontractors may be based outside the chosen storage jurisdiction. The captured pages also give different statements on hosting — one says EU-only data centres, another describes data centres throughout the United States or Europe — and subprocessor locations themselves are not shown. 7 8 9 10 18 20
Pricing transparency
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Whether a buyer can compute the real annual cost from public pages alone: price per tier by monthly message volume, the price per additional thousand messages, the free tier and its limits, what dedicated IPs, extra log retention, sub-accounts, SSO and support plans cost, minimum term, and whether unused volume carries over.
0 — No public prices at all; every customer is a sales call.
3 — A starting price or a free tier exists, but how cost scales with volume or which features cost extra is unclear.
5 — Tiers are public with their monthly volume and price, but at least one commonly needed piece (overage rate, dedicated IP, longer log retention, SSO, support plan) is unpriced or "on request".
8 — Every tier priced publicly with its volume and overage rate per thousand messages, dedicated IPs and add-ons priced, log retention per tier stated, minimum term and VAT treatment stated.
10 — Complete price computability: annual cost derivable for a given monthly volume, number of domains and sub-accounts and feature set, with every add-on, support and overage fee and the cancellation terms published.
The SaaS Developer
Four self-service tiers are public with volume and price — free at $0 for 6,000 emails a month (200 a day), Starter at $9/month for 8,000, Essential at $19/month and Premium at $29/month for 15,000 each — with the basis stated (emails sent, not contact count), no setup fees, a one-month rolling self-service term, prices excluding French VAT with an EU VAT-number exemption, and the clear statement that unused credits expire each month. Dedicated IPs are 'upon request' and enterprise plans are sales conversations, the pricing page points to a price per additional 1,000 emails without giving the figure on the pages we read, and we found no public information on what longer log retention, SSO or support plans cost. 1 6 8 14
The Platform Engineer
Four tiers are public with volumes — free at $0 for 6,000 emails a month and 200 a day, Starter at $9/month for 8,000, Essential at $19/month for 15,000, Premium at $29/month for 15,000 — with contact limits, per-tier extras, credits that do not roll over, monthly terms with thirty-day notice, and prices excluding French VAT with an EU VAT-number exemption. Dedicated IPs are available on Premium and Custom plans subject to compliance verification and I found no public information on their price, the Custom plan is on request, and the pages I read state that overage is billed per additional 1,000 emails without stating the rate. Enough to budget a low-volume year, not enough to compute one at scale without talking to sales. 6 8 11 14
The Shop Operator
The free tier ($0/month, 6,000 emails/month, 200 a day) and the paid tiers ($9, $19 and $29 per month with their volumes) are public, prices exclude VAT and are subject to French VAT with an EU exemption via an intra-Community VAT number, there are no setup fees, the monthly term renews with 30 days' notice, unused credits do not roll over, and overage is billed per additional 1,000 emails. Dedicated IPs are offered on Premium and Custom plans upon request subject to compliance verification with no price shown, and we found no public information on the cost of longer log retention or separately priced support plans. 6 8 14
The Data Protection Officer
Four tiers are public — free at $0 for 6,000 emails a month with a 200-per-day cap, $9 for 8,000, and $19 and $29 for 15,000 — with no setup fee, monthly terms, cancellation at any time, no credit rollover, and VAT stated as French VAT with an intra-Community exemption for EU companies. Overage is billed per additional 1,000 emails, but the captured pages do not show the amount, and dedicated IPs are limited to Premium and Custom plans without a stated price. We found no public information on the cost of longer log retention, extra sub-accounts, SSO or support plans. 1 6 14
The Agency Lead
Tier prices are public — Free at $0/month with 6,000 emails/month and 200 per day, Starter $9/month for 8,000, Essential $19/month and Premium $29/month for 15,000 each — with no setup fees, a one-month self-service term, no credit rollover and VAT treatment stated (prices exclude French VAT; EU companies can be exempt with an intra-Community VAT number). The captured pages give no figure for the per-additional-1,000-email rate, dedicated IPs are "upon request" and "subject to compliance verification" rather than priced, and we found no public pricing for extra sub-accounts, SSO, longer log retention or support levels, so I cannot compute a per-client price for a maintenance contract from these pages alone. 1 6 8 14
The Skeptic
Tiers are public with volumes and prices: Free $0/month for 6,000 emails/month with 200 emails per day, Starter $9/month for 8,000 emails/month, Essential $19/month for 15,000 emails/month and Premium $29/month for 15,000 emails/month, with no setup fees, monthly terms with thirty days' non-renewal notice, no rollover of unused credits, and VAT stated as excluded and subject to French VAT with an EU exemption on an intra-Community VAT number. The overage is named — billed per 1,000 emails beyond the plan limit — but no figure for it is captured, and dedicated IPs are available on Premium and Custom plans "subject to compliance verification" without a price. We found no public information on what longer log retention, SSO or support plans cost, so a buyer cannot compute the real annual cost from public pages alone. 1 6 8 14
European sovereignty — proven facts
0 of 6 dimensions provenBuilt only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.
| Legal entity | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosting location | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Hosting options | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Open source | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
| Data processing agreement | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Transfer impact assessment | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
Questions about Mailjet Email API
Is Mailjet Email API European?
Yes. whats-best.ai classifies Mailjet Email API as EU-Made.
Where does Mailjet Email API store data?
The default storage location for customer data is not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026. The vendor’s pages mention United States, Europe and the EU as hosting locations, per the vendor’s page captured 1 Nov 2026.
Does Mailjet Email API have a free plan?
Yes. Mailjet Email API has a free plan, per the vendor’s page captured 1 Nov 2026.
What are the best alternatives to Mailjet Email API?
As of 2 Nov 2026, the panel rates Lettermint (3.5/5), Bird Email API (formerly SparkPost) (3/5) and Postmark (3/5) highest among the other 15 Transactional Email products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is Lettermint (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: Mailjet Email API alternatives.
Where this could be wrong
- Evidence ages. The oldest capture behind this page is from 1 Nov 2026. Vendors change pricing and policies without notice; every fact reflects its source as of the capture date shown in the registry.
- Weak sourcing — Data processing agreement, Hosting location, Hosting options. Not confirmed on the vendor’s own pages as captured.
- AI can misread a source. Extraction and judgement are automated; a citation guarantees traceability, not infallibility. If something here is wrong, say so — no account needed, every report is decided within 5 business days, and accepted corrections are published.
What we left out
A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.
- 12 product facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 4 compliance facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 3 pricing facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 3 support facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 2 integrations facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 1 hosting fact could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and was left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 1 legal fact could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and was left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 3 sovereignty dimensions could not be confirmed on the vendor’s own pages and are shown as unknown. Know more? Tell us
- 6 of the readings below were written against an earlier fact sheet — a fact has been corrected, added or pulled since. Until the panel next runs on this product you are reading the older judgement. Know more? Tell us
Sources (20)
The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.
- 1 Vendor homepage (email API) www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 2 Features page (SMTP relay) www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 3 Features page (transactional email) www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 4 Features page (deliverability) www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 5 API documentation dev.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 6 Pricing page www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 7 Privacy policy www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 8 Terms of service www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 9 Data processing agreement (dpa) sinch.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 10 Security / trust page www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 11 Sending API, SMTP & developer experience — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 12 Sending API, SMTP & developer experience — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 13 Deliverability & sender reputation — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 14 Deliverability & sender reputation — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 15 Message logs, events & webhooks — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 16 Message logs, events & webhooks — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 17 Message data, retention & security — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 18 Message data, retention & security — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 19 Reliability, accounts & support — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 20 Reliability, accounts & support — found from sitemap www.mailjet.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →