whats-best.ai

Transactional Email

Twilio SendGrid Email API

Rest of world Report an error

Panel rating · 6 judges · How to read the stars

Category median

Sovereignty: not determined

0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.

by Twilio Ireland Limited · www.twilio.com

Compare with Amazon SES → Report an error on this page Is this your product? →

Link to this page

Twilio SendGrid Email API: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai Twilio SendGrid Email API: AI-assisted analysis on whats-best.ai (dark)

Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds. The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.

Twilio SendGrid Email API at a glance

Vendor
Twilio Ireland Limited
Headquarters
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
Data hosting
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
Free plan
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
Panel verdict
The AI panel rates Twilio SendGrid Email API 2.5/5, the mean of 6 judges. Twilio SendGrid Email API is a transactional email service with a documented REST API and SMTP relay, official SDKs in seven languages, and domain authentication with SPF and DKIM plus automated dedicated-IP warm-up and pooling. how scores are made
As of
Vendor pages captured 1 Nov 2026; evaluated by the panel 1 Nov 2026. all sources

Twilio SendGrid Email API alternatives, European ones first →

Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.

The panel's verdict

Twilio SendGrid Email API is a transactional email service with a documented REST API and SMTP relay, official SDKs in seven languages, and domain authentication with SPF and DKIM plus automated dedicated-IP warm-up and pooling. Deliverability drew the highest scores, reaching 8; sovereignty is the weakest, capped at 4: EEA customers contract with Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin and a "Data Residency (EU)" feature name appears on the pricing page, but the captured pages state neither where messages and logs are hosted nor any subprocessor; the parent is Twilio Inc. of San Francisco. The judges genuinely split on observability, at 5 and 6: the searchable activity feed and real-time event webhooks earn credit, while 3 days of history on Essentials and 7 on Pro, and an event-webhook security feature named without specification, hold scores down. Pricing transparency settles at 5: Essentials and Pro prices are public; overage rates and the Premier price are not. One judge's scores compute to 0 on every criterion despite a full rationale; the other weighted totals run 5.5 to 6.1.

Report an error

Speaks for it

  • REST API and SMTP relay with official SDKs in seven named languages, an inbound parse webhook and a published OpenAPI specification
  • Domain authentication with SPF and DKIM, automated dedicated-IP warm-up and pooling, ISP feedback loop data, and published figures of a 99.5% average delivery rate and a 91.3% inbox placement rate
  • Terms commit to sixty days' notice before non-backwards-compatible API changes
  • A published 99.99% uptime SLA, redundant hybrid infrastructure with formal failover policies, subuser management and up to 1,000 teammates on Pro
  • Essentials starting at $19.95/mo and Pro starting at $89.95/mo are public, with a free trial of 100 emails per day for 60 days requiring no credit card

Report an error

Held against it

  • The captured pages state neither where messages and logs are hosted nor any subprocessor, leaving the "Data Residency (EU)" feature name unverified
  • Email activity history of 3 days on Essentials and 7 days on Pro, with no public information on extending retention
  • No public prices for overage rates, additional dedicated IPs, the Premier tier or support plans
  • No public information on encryption at rest, on what is stored per message, on API key scopes or on an audit log
  • No public information on stated rate limits, a sandbox mode that does not deliver, or the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender requirements

Report an error

Best for

  • You send transactional order and shipping mail and want documented SPF and DKIM setup, automated IP warm-up and 24/7 expert help when a mailbox provider balks
  • You build in one of the seven SDK languages and want sixty days' written notice before a breaking API change before swapping your mail driver
  • You run several client applications or brands and want each in its own subuser account, with teammate permissions up to 1,000 seats on Pro
  • You want to evaluate before committing: a 60-day trial of 100 emails per day with no credit card required

Report an error

Avoid if

  • You must evidence an end-to-end EU processing chain: the pages show an Irish contracting entity, a German legal notice in Frankfurt and a "Data Residency (EU)" feature name, with no hosting locations or subprocessors
  • You need to trace sends more than a few days old during an incident: published history is 3 days on Essentials and 7 days on Pro
  • You will exceed your plan's volume and must budget the overage months in advance: the pricing page says only "Taxes and overages may apply"
  • Your security sign-off needs more than named badges: SOC 2 Type II, TLS and GDPR compliance appear as feature names without audit scope or encryption-at-rest detail

Report an error

The scores

Panel median The median of the judges’ scores per criterion. Each label opens its reasoning below.

Sending API, SMTP & developer experience

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

How an application sends mail: a REST API and an SMTP relay with their limits stated, official SDKs and drivers for named languages and frameworks (PHP and Laravel, Node, Python, Ruby and Rails, Java, Go, .NET), stored templates with variables and versions, batch sending, attachments, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, a test or sandbox mode that does not deliver, inbound email parsed into a webhook, and the quality of the API reference and guides.

0 — Not a sending service; an application cannot send email through it by API or SMTP.

3 — An API or SMTP credentials to send a message; SDKs, templates, limits and a test mode are basic or not described.

5 — A documented REST API and SMTP relay, official SDKs for several named languages, stored templates with variables, attachments and batch sending, rate limits stated, a sandbox or test mode, and quick-start guides for named frameworks.

8 — An API reference with every endpoint and error code, idempotency keys, scheduled sending, template versions and a template language documented, inbound email parsed to a webhook, an OpenAPI specification or official CLI, framework drivers maintained by the vendor, and a migration guide from named competitors.

10 — An API a team builds its product on: versioning and deprecation policy published, backward compatibility stated, full parity between API and SMTP features, local or staging test tooling that mirrors production, and every limit, timeout and retry behaviour documented.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

The Mail Send API and SMTP relay are documented with open-source SDKs in seven languages including PHP — enough for my Laravel stack without a community shim — plus dynamic templates with Handlebars variables, an inbound parse webhook and an OpenAPI specification. Sixty days' written notice before backwards-incompatible changes is exactly the policy I read before swapping a mail driver. We found no public information on a test or sandbox mode that keeps mail out of real inboxes, on rate limits, or on idempotency keys and scheduled sending. 2 4 5 7

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Seven official SDKs for named languages, interactive documentation and an OpenAPI specification, inbound email parsed to a webhook, dynamic templates with Handlebars and template testing, and an SMTP relay alongside the REST send API, with sixty days' notice for non-backwards-compatible changes written into the terms. What I did not find on the captured pages: stated rate limits, idempotency keys, a sandbox mode that does not deliver, or batch sending and attachments described. 2 4 3 5 7

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Both a REST API and an SMTP relay are documented, with official libraries for seven named languages including PHP (the language my Shopware shop runs on), Handlebars personalization, a design-and-code template editor, inbound email parsed to a webhook, an OpenAPI specification and interactive API documentation; the terms even promise sixty days' notice before non-backwards-compatible changes. I found no public information on idempotency keys, scheduled sending, a sandbox mode that does not deliver, or stated rate limits. 2 3 4 7

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

A RESTful API and SMTP relay with official SDKs for C#, Go, Java, Node.js, PHP, Python and Ruby, dynamic templates personalised with Handlebars, an inbound parse webhook and a published OpenAPI specification are all documented, and the terms promise sixty days' notice for non-backwards-compatible changes. We found no public information on attachments, batch sending, rate limits or a sandbox mode on the captured pages. 2 3 4 5

Report an error

The Agency Lead

A documented REST API and SMTP relay with official SDKs for C#, Go, Java, Node.js, PHP, Python and Ruby — every stack my developers touch — plus dynamic templates with Handlebars, an inbound parse webhook, an OpenAPI specification and interactive API docs. The terms even promise sixty days' notice before non-backwards-compatible changes. I found no public information on idempotency keys, scheduled sending or stated rate limits, which keeps it off the top band. 2 4 5 7

Report an error

The Skeptic

The documented surface is real: a REST API and SMTP relay, official libraries for seven named languages, dynamic templates with Handlebars personalisation, an inbound parse webhook, an X-SMTPAPI header and an OpenAPI specification. What the captured pages never state are rate limits, attachments, batch sending, idempotency, scheduled sending or a sandbox mode that does not deliver. The terms do commit to sixty days' notice before backwards-incompatible changes, which is more than most vendors put in writing. 2 3 4 7

Report an error

Deliverability & sender reputation

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

What the vendor does so the mail reaches the inbox: guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path and tracking domain, shared IP pools and how senders on them are vetted and policed, dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up, transactional and bulk mail kept on separate streams or IP pools, bounces, complaints and unsubscribes turned into suppressions automatically, feedback loops with mailbox providers, blocklist and DMARC monitoring, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, and published delivery times or inbox placement with their method.

0 — No sender authentication and no bounce handling; mail goes out from shared addresses with no reputation management at all.

3 — SPF and DKIM can be set up and bounces are recorded; IP policy, stream separation and suppressions are basic or not described.

5 — Guided SPF, DKIM and DMARC set-up with a custom return path, shared IPs with a stated sender vetting policy, dedicated IPs available, automatic suppression of hard bounces and complaints, transactional and marketing mail separated by stream or IP pool, and deliverability guidance in the documentation.

8 — Dedicated IPs with automatic warm-up and pool management, a stated acceptable-use and vetting process for shared pools, feedback loops and blocklist monitoring, DMARC reports, BIMI or custom tracking domains, compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo sender requirements stated, delivery times published, and access to deliverability experts.

10 — Deliverability that can be verified: delivery time and bounce rates per mailbox provider published continuously with their method, inbox placement testing included, pool reputation shown to the customer, and a documented escalation path with mailbox providers.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Domain authentication with SPF and DKIM, dedicated IPs with automated warm-up and pooling, reverse DNS with link branding, ISP feedback-loop data and a deliverability dashboard per mailbox provider are all documented, alongside published figures of a 99.5% average delivery rate, 91.3% inbox placement and 1.9 second median delivery speed — though the method behind those numbers is not shown. For my password-reset stream I would still want to see how shared pools are vetted and how transactional versus bulk mail are separated; we found no public information on either, nor on Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender compliance. 2 3 5

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Dedicated IPs with automated warm-up and pooling on higher plans, domain authentication for SPF and DKIM with DMARC and TLS named, ISP feedback loop data, spam monitoring and reputation tracking, plus a deliverability dashboard showing performance across mailbox providers and published figures of 99.5% delivery and a 1.9 second median speed. The captured pages do not describe separation of transactional and bulk streams, automatic suppressions, or compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo sender rules, and the published rates come without their method. 2 5 3

Report an error

The Shop Operator

This is what I came for: domain authentication for SPF and DKIM with a guided configure-connect-send setup path, automated IP warm-up and pooling, spam monitoring, reputation tracking, ISP feedback loop data, and a team of email experts reachable 24/7 when Gmail starts refusing my order confirmations. Published figures like a 99.5% average delivery rate, 91.3% inbox placement and 1.9 second median delivery speed are headline claims, but I found no public information on DMARC reporting, a stated position on the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender rules, or the method behind those numbers. 2 3 5

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Domain authentication with SPF and DKIM, DMARC support, dedicated IP pooling with automated warm-up, ISP feedback loop data, spam monitoring and a deliverability dashboard showing performance across mailbox providers are documented, together with published figures of a 99.5% average delivery rate, a 91.3% inbox placement rate and 1.9 second median delivery speed. We found no public information on the vetting policy for shared IP pools or on compliance with the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender requirements. 2 3 5

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Domain authentication for SPF and DKIM, dedicated IPs with automated warm-up and pooling on Pro and Premier, link branding with reverse DNS, ISP feedback loop data, spam monitoring and a deliverability dashboard broken down by mailbox provider. Delivery figures are published — 99.5 percent average delivery, 91.3 percent inbox placement, a 1.9-second median — with professional services and a partner network for expert help. I found no public information on DMARC reports or a statement on the Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender requirements. 2 3 5

Report an error

The Skeptic

Automated dedicated IP warm-up, IP pooling, domain authentication with SPF and DKIM, link branding, ISP feedback loop data, bounce and block classifications and paid expert help are all on the record. The 99.5 percent average delivery rate, 91.3 percent inbox placement and 1.9 second median delivery are published with no method behind them — exactly the figure I refuse to take on faith — and nothing on these pages describes how shared pools are vetted or states Gmail and Yahoo bulk-sender compliance. DMARC reports and BIMI also escape every capture. 2 3 5

Report an error

Message logs, events & webhooks

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

What the team can see about each message once the application has handed it over: a message log searchable by recipient, subject, tag or message ID, the full event history (processed, delivered, deferred, bounced with the remote server's answer, opened, clicked, complained), how long logs and message content are kept, event webhooks with retries and a signature, an events API, dashboards and statistics per stream, tag or domain, alerts on bounce or complaint spikes, and access for a support team without developer rights.

0 — Nothing can be seen after sending; no logs, no events and no webhooks.

3 — Totals of sent and bounced messages; per-message logs, webhooks and retention are basic or not described.

5 — A searchable message log with per-message event history and the bounce reason, log retention stated, event webhooks for delivery, bounce, open, click and complaint, statistics per tag or domain, and an API to fetch events.

8 — Webhooks signed and retried with their schedule documented, the raw SMTP response and the rendered message viewable per send, log retention configurable or extended by plan, alerts on bounce, complaint or delivery-time thresholds, export or streaming of events to a named log or data tool, and read-only roles for support staff.

10 — Full traceability: every message traceable from API call to the receiving server's final answer, events streamed in real time with ordering and delivery guarantees stated, long retention with search across the whole history, and observability features documented with their limits.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

A searchable Email Activity feed plus event webhooks carrying opens, clicks and bounces in real time would answer "did this user get the reset mail?" — but the captured pricing page shows only three days of that history on Essentials and seven on Pro, with no way to extend it. The pricing page names an event-webhook security feature, though without detail. We found no public information on webhook retries and their schedule, the raw SMTP response per message, alerts on bounce or complaint spikes, or read-only access for support staff. 3 4 5

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

A searchable email activity feed with retention stated per plan — three days on Essentials, seven on Pro — which is thin the night I need to trace last week's verification mails, plus event webhooks for opens, clicks and bounces in plan-specific counts and a named webhook-security feature. I found no public information on webhook retry schedules, the raw SMTP response per message, alerts on bounce spikes, or options to extend log retention. 4 5 3

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Searchable email activity with event data for opens, clicks and bounces, event webhooks by plan, and a deliverability dashboard across mailbox providers are all documented — but history is only 3 days on Essentials and 7 days on Pro, thin for chasing a customer's invoice that vanished into spam last week. Webhook security is named as a feature, yet I found no public information on signing and retry details, the raw receiving-server answer per send, alerts on bounce spikes, or read-only access for support staff. 3 4 5

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

A searchable email activity feed with retention stated per plan — 3 days on free and Essentials, 7 days on Pro — plus an event webhook carrying opens, clicks and bounces in real time, bounce and block classifications and per-mailbox-provider statistics cover the essentials of message-level visibility. We found no public information on an API to fetch events, on webhook signing or retry behaviour beyond a feature name, or on extending log retention beyond the plan terms. 3 4 5

Report an error

The Agency Lead

A searchable email activity feed with retention stated per plan — three days on Essentials, seven on Pro — real-time event webhooks for opens, clicks and bounces, analytics across mailbox providers, and teammate permissions up to a thousand seats so a client could in principle see activity. But the history is short, the webhook count is metered by plan, and I found no public information on webhook retry schedules, alerts on bounce or complaint spikes, or export of events into our own tooling. 2 4 5

Report an error

The Skeptic

There is a searchable email activity feed, event webhooks with per-plan counts, and real-time analytics on bounces and engagement — but log retention is three days on Essentials and seven on Pro, the number you discover on day eight of an incident. Whether webhooks are signed and retried with a stated schedule, whether the raw receiving-server answer is viewable, whether retention can be extended and at what price: the captured pages are silent. A feature named "Event Webhook Security" is a label, not a specification. 3 4 5

Report an error

Message data, retention & security

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

What is stored about each message and what the customer controls: whether message bodies are stored or only metadata, retention periods and the setting to shorten them, deletion of a recipient's data on request, open and click tracking that can be switched off per stream or message, TLS for delivery with an option to require it, encryption at rest, API keys with scopes and per-domain restrictions, IP allow-listing, two-factor authentication and SSO for the dashboard, an audit log, a vulnerability disclosure programme, and security certifications or audits with their scope. Where the data is processed and by whom is scored under sovereignty.

0 — Stores every message indefinitely with no controls, and the vendor states it uses message content for its own purposes.

3 — A privacy policy and a statement that data is encrypted; what is stored, retention and access controls are basic or not described.

5 — What is stored per message documented, retention periods stated, open and click tracking switchable, TLS used for delivery, API keys with restricted permissions, two-factor authentication for the dashboard, and a data processing agreement offered.

8 — Message content retention configurable down to none or metadata only, enforced TLS per domain or message, encryption at rest stated, scoped API keys and IP allow-listing, SSO (SAML) and roles, an audit log, deletion of recipient data by API, and ISO 27001 or SOC 2 stated with its scope.

10 — Data minimisation that can be verified: every stored field and its retention listed, content never stored unless the customer opts in, customer-managed encryption keys or equivalent, independent audits published with their scope, and every security control the customer has listed with its effect.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Two-factor authentication, single sign-on, IP access management, TLS, SOC 2 Type II and GDPR compliance are named on the pricing page, and the terms reference a Twilio Data Protection Addendum and confirm we exclusively own our Customer Data — but the feature names come without their scope. We found no public information on what is stored per message and for how long beyond the log history, on switching off open and click tracking, on API key scopes, or on an audit log. 4 5 7

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Two-factor authentication, single sign-on, IP access management, TLS, SOC 2 Type II and GDPR compliance are named as security features, and a Data Protection Addendum is referenced in the terms with clear customer ownership of customer data. What is stored per message, whether content retention is configurable, API key scopes, encryption at rest, an audit log and a per-stream tracking opt-out are not described on the captured pages, so I cannot confirm the key rotation story I need. 5 7 3

Report an error

The Shop Operator

SOC 2 Type II, TLS encryption, two-factor authentication, single sign-on, IP access management and GDPR compliance are listed as included features, the terms reference a Twilio Data Protection Addendum, and the terms confirm I exclusively own my customer data — reassuring for order and invoice data. Still, I found no public information on encryption at rest, an audit log, switching off open and click tracking per message or stream, or deleting a recipient's data through the API. 5 7 8

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Two-factor authentication, single sign-on, IP access management, TLS encryption and a SOC 2 Type II statement are published, and the terms reference a Twilio Data Protection Addendum while confirming that the customer exclusively owns the customer data. The questions that matter most for patient names in appointment reminders are unanswered: the captured pages do not document what is stored per message, and we found no public information on switching off open and click tracking, on encryption at rest, or on the scope of the SOC 2 audit. 5 7

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Two-factor authentication, single sign-on, IP access management, TLS and a SOC 2 Type II certification are listed, API keys exist, and the terms reference a Twilio Data Protection Addendum. What I cannot put in a client data-protection review: I found no public information on encryption at rest, on whether message content is stored, on scoped keys, an audit log, or deletion of a recipient's data by API. 4 5 7

Report an error

The Skeptic

Two-factor authentication, SSO, IP access management, SOC 2 Type II and a data protection addendum are on the record, and the terms state the customer owns the customer data. But the SOC 2 statement carries no scope, encryption at rest appears nowhere, API key scopes, an audit log and deletion of a recipient's data by API are undocumented, and whether message bodies or only metadata are stored is left unstated. Security badges without scope and a blank message-store policy is a mid-tier answer. 3 5 7 8

Report an error

Reliability, accounts & support

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

Whether the platform can be relied on and run by a team: a public status page with incident history, uptime SLA and service credits published, redundancy or failover across data centres described, queueing and retry of mail during outages, sub-accounts or servers per application, client or tenant, team members with roles, separate environments, support channels and response times per plan, named migration help, and integrations with platforms that send mail on the customer's behalf (WordPress, Shopify, Shopware, Supabase, Vercel and similar).

0 — No status page, no support channel and no way to separate users or applications.

3 — A support contact and a single account; status page, SLA, sub-accounts and roles are basic or not described.

5 — A public status page with incident history, an uptime SLA on at least one plan, sub-accounts or separate servers per application, team members with roles, support by email or chat with stated hours, and plugins or guides for several named platforms.

8 — An SLA with service credits published, redundancy across data centres or regions described, mail queued and retried during incidents, sub-accounts with their own keys, domains and limits manageable by API, granular roles, support response times per plan, and migration assistance offered.

10 — Reliability that can be verified: uptime history published for years, post-mortems for incidents, multi-region failover documented, an SLA covering delivery latency as well as API availability, and white-label or reseller tooling for agencies and platforms.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

A 99.99% uptime SLA, redundant hybrid infrastructure with formal failover policies, a public status page, 24/7 expert support, subusers to separate applications and up to 1,000 teammates on Pro are all documented. For a twelve-person team like mine the gaps matter: we found no public information on incident history on the status page, service credits, what happens to queued mail during an outage, support response times per plan, or plugins for platforms that send mail on your behalf. 1 2 3 5

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

A public status page, a stated 99.99% uptime SLA, redundant hybrid infrastructure with formal failover policies, subusers for separating applications, teammates by plan, and 24/7 expert support with a help centre and AI assistant. The captured pages do not show service credits attached to the SLA, incident history on the status page, queue-and-retry behaviour during an outage, or response times per plan, and only Azure is named as a platform integration. 1 2 5 3 4

Report an error

The Shop Operator

A public status page, a 99.99% uptime SLA, fully redundant infrastructure with failover policies, subuser accounts to keep my order mail apart from marketing, teammate permissions up to 1,000 seats on Pro, and 24/7 expert support give me most of what a shop team needs. For me the gap is integrations: I found no public information on a Shopware plugin or guides for named shop platforms on the captured pages — only sending via Microsoft Azure is shown — and no service credits, per-plan response times, or migration help beyond a partner network. 1 2 3 4 5

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

A public status page, a 99.99% uptime SLA, fully redundant hybrid infrastructure with formal failover policies and global inbound edge locations, subuser management, teammate permissions and 24/7 expert support describe a platform a team can run. We found no public information on service credits, incident history on the status page, or support response times per plan. 1 2 3 5

Report an error

The Agency Lead

This is the agency-shaped part done well: subuser management on Pro and Premier so each client application sits in its own unit, up to a thousand teammates with permissions, a 99.99 percent uptime SLA, fully redundant infrastructure with formal failover policies, a public status page and 24/7 expert support. I found no public information on service credits, on mail queued and retried during incidents, on sub-accounts managed purely by API, or on support response times per plan. 1 2 4 5

Report an error

The Skeptic

A public status page, a 99.99 percent uptime figure, redundant hybrid infrastructure with failover policies, subusers, teammate permissions up to a thousand, and 24/7 expert support are all evidenced. Service credits, incident history, queueing and retry of mail during outages, response times per plan and named migration help are not on these pages, and only Microsoft Azure is named as a platform integration. The SLA number is a promise; the credits that make it a promise are missing. 1 2 3 5

Report an error

European sovereignty panel opinion

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

Who the contracting entity and the parent company are, where messages, logs and recipient data are processed and stored, whether an EU region can be chosen and what it covers, and who the subprocessors are (cloud hosting, sending infrastructure, logging, support and payment tools). Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline; every message carries personal data, so the whole sending chain counts, not only the dashboard.

0 — Non-EU vendor and contracting entity, hosting unstated, subprocessors unnamed, and no data processing agreement offered.

3 — A privacy policy and a data processing agreement exist, but hosting location is unstated or non-EU and the subprocessors are not listed.

5 — An EU region available and an EU contracting entity or EU representative, but parts of the chain (sending infrastructure, logs, support, payment) run through non-EU providers without a stated safeguard, or the EU region does not cover logs and account data.

8 — EU processing of messages, logs and account data on named infrastructure, an EU contracting entity, subprocessors listed with their locations, a data processing agreement published, and security certifications (ISO 27001, SOC 2) stated.

10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: European ownership, entity, hosting, sending infrastructure and every subprocessor, data export and deletion documented, and certifications published with their scope rather than implied.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Contracting for us in Hamburg would run through Twilio Ireland Limited, with an EEA headquarters in Dublin and the Irish Data Protection Commissioner named for complaints, but the parent is Twilio Inc. of San Francisco under FTC oversight. EU data residency appears only as a feature name on the pricing page. We found no public information on where messages and logs are processed and stored, on the subprocessors in the sending chain, or on the contents of the Data Protection Addendum. 5 7 8

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin is the contracting entity for EEA customers, the Irish data protection authority is named for complaints, and a data processing addendum is referenced alongside an EU data-residency feature name on the pricing page. The parent is Twilio Inc. of San Francisco, and I found no public information on hosting locations, the subprocessor list behind the sending chain, or what the EU region actually covers. 7 8 5

Report an error

The Shop Operator

For customers in the EEA the contracting party is Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin, there is a German entity in Frankfurt, complaints can go to the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland, and the pricing page lists Data Residency (EU) — but that appears only as a bare feature name. I found no public information on where messages and logs are actually processed and stored by default or who the subprocessors along the sending chain are, which as a German shop I cannot leave unexamined. 5 6 7 8

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

EEA customers contract with Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin, the privacy notice names the Irish Data Protection Commissioner as the complaints authority for EEA residents, and a 'Data Residency (EU)' option appears on the pricing page, while the terms reference a Twilio Data Protection Addendum. The captured pages state neither where messages, logs and account data are hosted nor any subprocessor, and the parent and worldwide headquarters are Twilio Inc. of San Francisco, so what the EU region covers is unverified. 5 7 8

Report an error

The Agency Lead

My EEA contracts would run through Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin, there is a German entity in Frankfurt, a data protection addendum is referenced in the terms, and the pricing page carries Data Residency (EU) as a feature name. That name is nearly all I get — it is silent on what the EU option covers — and I found no public information on where messages and logs are actually processed or on any subprocessor, with the worldwide headquarters at Twilio Inc. in San Francisco. Good enough to contract in Ireland, not yet enough for me to reassure a German client end to end. 5 6 7 8

Report an error

The Skeptic

EEA customers contract with Twilio Ireland Limited in Dublin and a data protection addendum is referenced in the terms, while the pricing page carries a bare "Data Residency (EU)" feature name — but no capture says where messages, logs and account data are actually processed or what that region covers. The parent is Twilio Inc. of San Francisco, subject to FTC oversight, and the subprocessors for hosting, sending infrastructure, logging, support and payment are unnamed on every captured page. An Irish signature is not a European chain. 5 7 8

Report an error

Pricing transparency

panel disagrees Show reasoning
How this is scored

Whether a buyer can compute the real annual cost from public pages alone: price per tier by monthly message volume, the price per additional thousand messages, the free tier and its limits, what dedicated IPs, extra log retention, sub-accounts, SSO and support plans cost, minimum term, and whether unused volume carries over.

0 — No public prices at all; every customer is a sales call.

3 — A starting price or a free tier exists, but how cost scales with volume or which features cost extra is unclear.

5 — Tiers are public with their monthly volume and price, but at least one commonly needed piece (overage rate, dedicated IP, longer log retention, SSO, support plan) is unpriced or "on request".

8 — Every tier priced publicly with its volume and overage rate per thousand messages, dedicated IPs and add-ons priced, log retention per tier stated, minimum term and VAT treatment stated.

10 — Complete price computability: annual cost derivable for a given monthly volume, number of domains and sub-accounts and feature set, with every add-on, support and overage fee and the cancellation terms published.

Report an error

The SaaS Developer

Essentials starts at $19.95/mo for 50,000-100,000 emails and Pro at $89.95/mo for 100,000-2,500,000, on top of a free trial of 100 emails a day for 60 days and a volume slider up to 5,000,000+, which covers most of my planning. But the page says only "Taxes and overages may apply" with no overage rate, extra dedicated IPs and content-testing credits are listed as purchasable without prices, and we found no public information on a Premier tier price — so I cannot compute my real annual cost. 3 5 7

Report an error

The Platform Engineer

Essentials at $19.95/mo and Pro at $89.95/mo are published with their email volumes, a ladder of monthly volume tiers, a 60-day trial of 100 emails per day, net-30 invoicing and fees stated as exclusive of taxes. Overages are only flagged as "may apply" with no rate, dedicated IPs and content-testing credits are purchasable without prices, and the Premier tier price and support plans are not on the captured pages, so I cannot compute a full annual cost. 5 2 7

Report an error

The Shop Operator

Essentials at $19.95/mo for 50,000-100,000 emails and Pro starting at $89.95/mo are published with a free trial of 100 emails per day for 60 days, and the terms state fees are exclusive of taxes — my roughly 8,000-12,000 order and shipping mails a month would sit inside Essentials. But the pages only say "Taxes and overages may apply" with no overage rate per thousand, additional dedicated IPs and content-testing credits are offered for purchase without prices, and support plan and longer-retention costs are not shown, so my real annual cost is not computable from these pages alone. 3 5 7

Report an error

The Data Protection Officer

Essentials starting at $19.95/mo for 50,000-100,000 emails and Pro starting at $89.95/mo for 100,000-2,500,000 emails are public, with a free trial of 100 emails per day for 60 days requiring no credit card, log retention stated per tier and the statement that all fees are exclusive of taxes. The pricing page says only that 'Taxes and overages may apply', and we found no public prices for overage rates, additional dedicated IPs beyond those included, the Premier tier or support plans. 3 5 7

Report an error

The Agency Lead

Tiers are public: Essentials starting $19.95/mo for 50,000–100,000 emails, Pro at $89.95/mo for 100,000–2,500,000, volume bands up to 5,000,000+, a free trial of 100 emails per day for 60 days with no credit card, log retention by tier, and terms stating fees are exclusive of taxes with net-30 invoicing. But the page only says taxes and overages may apply, and I found no public information on the overage rate per thousand, the price of additional dedicated IPs, or any minimum term — so I cannot compute a per-client cost for a maintenance contract. 2 3 5 7

Report an error

The Skeptic

Two tiers are public — Essentials starting at $19.95/mo for 50,000 to 100,000 emails a month, Pro starting at $89.95/mo — with a free trial of 100 emails a day for sixty days and no credit card required. But overages are waved off as "Taxes and overages may apply", additional dedicated IPs are merely "purchasable", extra validation and testing credits carry no price, and no minimum term appears on any captured page. I can price the first year of a tier; I cannot price the month I exceed it. 3 5 7

Report an error

European sovereignty — proven facts

0 of 6 dimensions proven

Built only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.

Hosting location Not determined ⚠ unverified — uncited Report an error
Hosting options Not determined ⚠ unverified — uncited Report an error
Open source Not determined — uncited Report an error
Data processing agreement Not determined — uncited Report an error
Transfer impact assessment Not determined — uncited Report an error

Questions about Twilio SendGrid Email API

Is Twilio SendGrid Email API European?

No. whats-best.ai classifies Twilio SendGrid Email API as Rest of world.

Where does Twilio SendGrid Email API store data?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

Does Twilio SendGrid Email API have a free plan?

Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.

What are the best alternatives to Twilio SendGrid Email API?

As of 2 Nov 2026, the panel rates Lettermint (3.5/5), Bird Email API (formerly SparkPost) (3/5) and Postmark (3/5) highest among the other 15 Transactional Email products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is Lettermint (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: Twilio SendGrid Email API alternatives.

Where this could be wrong

What we left out

A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.

Sources (15)

The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.

  1. 1 Vendor homepage www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  2. 2 Features page (email API) www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  3. 3 Features page (SMTP relay) www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  4. 4 API documentation www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  5. 5 Pricing page www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  6. 6 Legal notice www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  7. 7 Terms of service www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  8. 8 Privacy policy www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  9. 9 Data processing agreement (dpa) www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  10. 10 Subprocessor list www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  11. 11 Security / trust page www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  12. 12 Message data, retention & security — found from sitemap www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  13. 13 Message data, retention & security — found from sitemap www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  14. 14 Reliability, accounts & support — found from sitemap www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
  15. 15 Reliability, accounts & support — found from sitemap www.twilio.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →