Web Hosting
OVHcloud Web Hosting
EU-Made Report an error0–5 in half steps. 5 means the rubric's top anchor is met on the evidence.
by OVH SAS · www.ovhcloud.com
Report an error on this page Is this your product? →
Link to this page
Add ?theme=dark to the image address for dark backgrounds.
The badge shows the category and the month of the latest evaluation, and EU-Made where
that is the product’s provenance. It never shows a score.
OVHcloud Web Hosting at a glance
- Vendor
- OVH SAS
- Headquarters
- Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
- Data hosting
- Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026
- Free plan
- Yes, per the vendor’s own page source, captured 1 Nov 2026
- Starting price
- “38 % sparen Starter 3,09 € 1,89 € inkl. MwSt./Monat ( 22,68 € inkl. MwSt. für 12 Monate) Verlängerungspreis : 3,09 € inkl. MwSt./Monat” (vendor’s words) source, captured 1 Nov 2026
- Panel verdict
- The AI panel rates OVHcloud Web Hosting 3/5, the mean of 6 judges. OVHcloud Web Hosting from OVH SAS, Roubaix, is strongest on sovereignty at 7 to 8: hosting runs in the vendor's own European data centres, an EU-only processing option exists, and a data processing agreement, subprocessor list and standard contractual clauses with every subsidiary are published — though data centres are named only as Europe, not by location. how scores are made
- As of
- Vendor pages captured 1 Nov 2026; evaluated by the panel 2 Nov 2026. all sources
Read this page as one judge. Each weighs the same scores by what they care about.
The panel's verdict
OVHcloud Web Hosting from OVH SAS, Roubaix, is strongest on sovereignty at 7 to 8: hosting runs in the vendor's own European data centres, an EU-only processing option exists, and a data processing agreement, subprocessor list and standard contractual clauses with every subsidiary are published — though data centres are named only as Europe, not by location. Weakest are performance and reliability at 4 to 6 and management and developer tools at 4 to 5. Performance is a genuine split: judges crediting the Agency plans' stated resources — 6 to 14 vCores, 8 to 16 GB RAM, 500 GB to 1 TB SSD — scored 6, while those pointing at a 99,9 % figure described as observed availability, with no SLA or service credit and no public information on PHP versions or caching, scored 4. Scaling and portability spans 4 to 6 over exit terms: we found no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods or data deletion after termination. Support and service and pricing transparency, both at 6 to 7, sit between; stated support languages are English and French.
Speaks for it
- Sovereignty scores 7 to 8: contracting entity OVH SAS in Roubaix, web hosting in the vendor's own data centres in Europe, an EU-only processing option, a published data processing agreement and subprocessor list, and standard contractual clauses with every subsidiary
- Automatic backups with up to 30 days retention and customer-side restore of files and databases to the state of 1, 2, 3, 7 or 14 days back, with SSL certificates and L7 DDoS protection included
- Migration in is documented: a guide, S3-compatible tools such as Rclone, encrypted mobile racks up to 96 TB, OMAP migration credits, and no egress fees
- Four support levels from Standard to Enterprise, 24/7 incident handling by phone, ticket and live chat, and a first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours
- Every published tariff shows the promotional price, the 12-month total and the renewal price side by side, VAT included — Starter 1,89 € renewing at 3,09 €, Agency 15,49 € at 46,39 €, Agency Max 29,79 € at 91,69 €
Held against it
- The published 99,9 % availability is described as observed availability, with no SLA or service credit, and no public information on PHP versions, server-side caching or HTTP/2
- We found no public information on staging copies, cron jobs, a web database admin or per-site PHP settings, and WordPress is the only CMS named for one-click installation
- Exit terms are not described: no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods or data deletion after termination
- We found no public information on two-factor panel login, malware scanning, isolation between customers or a second backup location, and the listed certifications carry no stated scope for the hosting operation
- Add-ons named on the pages — the CDN outside Agency plans, Sectigo SSL certificates, Web Cloud Databases — carry no price, and setup fees, minimum terms and cancellation terms are not stated
Best for
- You need documented European hosting for compliance: contracting entity in France, the vendor's own data centres in Europe, a published data processing agreement and subprocessor list, and an EU-only processing option
- You run WordPress or manage client sites with Git versioning, role-based access and automated publishing on a multi-site plan
- You are migrating large volumes of data in — the documented path covers a guide, Rclone over S3-compatible tooling and encrypted mobile racks up to 96 TB, with no egress fees
- You want the renewal price and 12-month total printed next to every promotional price before you sign
Avoid if
- You need an uptime commitment with service credits — the pages present the 99,9 % figure as observed availability
- Your team works in German and needs German-speaking support — support languages are stated as English and French, with German available in the documentation
- You must know the exit path before moving client sites — we found no public information there on downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods or data deletion after termination
- You need a contractually guaranteed response time — the first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours is stated as a goal
The scores
| Criterion | Panel median |
|---|---|
| Performance, uptime & infrastructure | 2 of 5 |
| Control panel, WordPress & developer tooling | 2 of 5 |
| Security, backups & recovery | 2.5 of 5 |
| Scaling, migration & exit | 3 of 5 |
| Support, domains & email | 3.5 of 5 |
| European sovereignty | 3.5 of 5 |
| Pricing transparency | 3.5 of 5 |
Performance, uptime & infrastructure
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
What runs the sites and how reliably: CPU, RAM and storage per tariff stated, SSD or NVMe storage, current PHP versions and how long old ones are kept, HTTP/2 or HTTP/3, server-side caching (OPcache, Redis, a page cache), a CDN, databases and their limits, resources that are guaranteed rather than shared without a stated limit, an uptime SLA with a service credit, a public status page with incident history, and redundancy of the platform. Where the data centre is located is scored under sovereignty.
0 — Not a hosting product; websites or web apps cannot be run on it.
3 — Storage and a number of sites per tariff are stated and the product is described as fast; resources, PHP versions, caching and uptime are basic or not described.
5 — Resources per tariff stated (CPU or a performance class, RAM, SSD or NVMe storage), several current PHP versions selectable, HTTP/2, server-side caching or a cache plugin documented, free SSL, a stated uptime target, and a public status page.
8 — Dedicated or guaranteed resources stated per tariff, HTTP/3 and a CDN included, Redis or an object cache, PHP versions kept current with an end-of-life policy published, an uptime SLA with a service credit, a status page with incident history, and a redundant platform (replicated storage, failover) described.
10 — Infrastructure documented to the level an operator could audit: hardware generations and storage architecture named, performance measured and published with method, an SLA with credits and exclusions at 99.95 % or above, every incident on the status page with a post-mortem, and scaling without downtime documented.
The Agency Lead
The Agency line states concrete resources per plan (up to 14 vCores, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD), a stated 99,9 % availability figure, unlimited traffic, a CDN and a public status page with incident history. I found no public information on selectable PHP versions, HTTP/2 or HTTP/3, server-side caching, an uptime SLA with a service credit, or platform redundancy. 1 3 2 7
The Small-Business Owner
The agency tariffs state vCores, RAM and SSD storage openly, quote an observed availability of 99.9 %, and there is a public status page with incident history. But we found no public information on which PHP versions my WordPress would run on, or on caching or HTTP/2, so I cannot judge whether my site stays fast when it matters. 1 3 7
The Shop Operator
The Agency plans state vCores, RAM and SSD storage per tariff, with unlimited traffic, a CDN, processing times under 150 milliseconds, a stated observed availability of 99,9 % and a public status page with incident history. We found no public information on selectable PHP versions, server-side caching or an uptime guarantee with compensation — exactly what I would lean on before a Black Friday weekend, so the 99,9 % stays an observation rather than something I can hold anyone to. 1 3 7
The Freelance App Developer
The Agency plans state real numbers — 6 to 14 vCores, 8 to 16 GB RAM, 500 GB to 1 TB SSD — with unlimited traffic, a CDN included on the higher plans, a stated 99,9 % availability figure and a public status page with incident history. But I found no public information on PHP versions, OPcache or Redis on the hosting itself, or HTTP/2 and HTTP/3, and the 99,9 % is described as observed availability rather than an SLA with credits. 1 3 7
The Data Protection Officer
The Agency tariffs state vCores, RAM and SSD storage per plan, an observed availability of 99.9 percent is published, and a public status page with incident history, per-component states and incident timestamps exists. We found no public information on selectable PHP versions, server-side caching, HTTP/2 or HTTP/3, or an uptime commitment with service credits, which is what I would want verified before moving client intake forms onto these tariffs. 1 3 7
The Skeptic
The agency tariffs state real numbers — 500 GB to 1 TB SSD, 6 to 14 vCores, 8 to 16 GB RAM — next to an availability figure of 99,9 %, but that figure is only "beobachtete Verfügbarkeit", with no SLA and no service credit anywhere on the captured pages. PHP versions, HTTP/2 or HTTP/3, server-side caching and platform redundancy are not described, and the cheaper tariffs are sold with no resources stated at all. A public status page with incident history does exist. 1 3 7
Control panel, WordPress & developer tooling
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
How sites are set up and run day to day: the control panel or console, one-click installers for named CMS and shop systems, managed WordPress features (automatic core and plugin updates, staging, cloning, a search-and-replace), SSH, SFTP, Git deployment, Composer, cron jobs, a PHP version and settings per site, databases and phpMyAdmin or an equivalent, log access, a public API and command-line tool, infrastructure-as-code support, team members and roles, and client or project management for agencies. On a cloud server: images, snapshots, firewalls, private networks and the API that manages them.
0 — No documented way to deploy or manage a website on the product.
3 — A control panel with FTP access and a one-click installer for WordPress; SSH, staging, Git, an API and roles are basic or not described.
5 — A control panel with installers for several named CMS, SSH and SFTP, cron jobs, PHP version per site, databases with a web admin, a staging copy or snapshots, team members with access rights, and log files available — or, for a cloud server, a console with images, snapshots, a firewall and a documented API.
8 — Managed WordPress or app tooling (automatic updates with rollback, one-click staging and push to live, cloning), Git deployment and Composer documented, a public REST API and CLI covering sites, databases, domains and backups, granular roles per project, and an agency view with client projects, transfer of ownership and white-label or reseller options.
10 — A platform that scales across an agency or a development team: everything in the panel available through a versioned API, CLI and an infrastructure-as-code provider, preview environments per branch, audit logs of every change, SSO for the team, and projects that can be handed to the client with billing transferred.
The Agency Lead
SSH, Git version management with automated publishing, roles per responsibility, multi-site hosting and an API reference are documented, plus one-click WordPress install and shared plus dedicated databases. I found no public information on staging copies, cloning, push to live, cron jobs, per-site PHP settings, a web database admin, log access, white-label options or client handover — the staging gap alone would change how my team works. 3 2 1 21
The Small-Business Owner
WordPress installs with one click including the database, files go up by FTP or SSH, and there are roles for several people, Git versioning and a multisite function — more than enough for my nephew's site. We found no public information on staging copies, cron jobs, a PHP version per site or log access, and WordPress is the only installer named. 1 2 3 21
The Shop Operator
WordPress installs with one click including automatic database creation, files move by FTP or SSH, and the Agency plans document SSH access with user roles, Git versioning and automated publishing, alongside a customer centre and an API reference. We found no public information on staging environments, cron jobs, a web interface for databases or per-site PHP settings, and the only named one-click installer is WordPress — nothing about a shop system like the one I run. 1 2 3 21
The Freelance App Developer
SSH and FTP transfer, Git version management with roles and automated publishing, a multi-site function and a 1-click WordPress installer with automatic database creation are documented, and an API reference is listed. I found no public information on Composer, cron jobs, a per-site PHP version, staging copies, log access or a command-line tool, and WordPress is the only CMS named for one-click install. 1 2 3 21
The Data Protection Officer
A one-click installer for WordPress with automatic database creation, file transfer by FTP or SSH, tailored access with SSH and roles, Git versioning with automated publishing, a multi-site function and a public API reference are documented. We found no public information on staging copies, cloning, cron jobs, a PHP version per site or a database web interface, so day-to-day operation of a client site is only partially described. 1 2 3 21
The Skeptic
Files go up by FTP or SSH, WordPress installs with one click including automatic database creation, and the agency line adds roles, Git and automated publishing, with an API reference and a product changelog published. But we found no public information on staging copies, cron jobs, a web database admin, or a PHP version per site, and WordPress is the only CMS named for one-click installation. 1 2 3 21
Security, backups & recovery
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
How the sites are protected and how fast they come back: isolation between customers (containers, separate PHP processes, chroot), free SSL with automatic renewal, a web application firewall, malware scanning and cleanup, DDoS protection, two-factor login to the panel, brute-force protection, backup frequency and retention, off-site or geo-redundant backup copies, self-service restore of files and databases from a point in time, restore of single sites or tables, security updates handled by the vendor on managed tariffs, and security certifications (ISO 27001, BSI C5, SOC 2) with their scope.
0 — No backups and no security measures described, and the customer is told to secure the site entirely on their own.
3 — Free SSL and some backup exist; frequency, retention, restore and the security measures are basic or not described.
5 — Free SSL with automatic renewal, daily backups with a stated retention, restore by the customer in the panel, account isolation described, DDoS protection, two-factor login to the panel, and malware scanning or a firewall offered.
8 — Backups several times a day or on demand with retention of 14 days or more, stored in a second location, point-in-time restore of single files, databases or sites, a web application firewall and malware cleanup included, isolation per site stated, and an ISO 27001 or equivalent certification of the hosting operation published.
10 — Recovery that can be evidenced: backup and restore times stated and tested, immutable or off-provider backups, recovery objectives (RPO and RTO) published, a security incident process and disclosure policy, certifications with their scope and audit reports available, and penetration test results or a bug bounty programme.
The Agency Lead
Included SSL, L7 DDoS protection and automatic backups are stated, with a customer backup tool restoring files and databases to states one to fourteen days back, while another page gives different figures for how far back backups reach. SecNumCloud from ANSSI and standards including ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 are stated for the company without scope for the web-hosting operation, and I found no public information on two-factor panel login, a web application firewall, malware scanning or cleanup, per-site isolation, or a second backup location. 1 2 3 8
The Small-Business Owner
Automatic backups kept up to 30 days and a tool that restores my files and databases to the state of one, two, three, seven or fourteen days ago is exactly what I need when the site breaks, and SSL plus level-7 DDoS protection are included. We found no public information on malware cleanup, a firewall, two-factor login to the panel or isolation between customers; ISO 27001 and the French SecNumCloud seal are named without scope details. 1 2 3 8
The Shop Operator
Automatic backups run for up to 30 days and I can restore files and databases myself to the state of one, two, three, seven or fourteen days ago — that covers getting yesterday's database back after a bad update. SSL certificates and L7 DDoS protection are included and implementation of ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SecNumCloud is stated, but we found no public information on a web application firewall, malware scanning or two-factor login to the customer centre. 1 2 3 8
The Freelance App Developer
Automatic backups with up to 30 days retention and a self-service restore of files and databases to 1, 2, 3, 7 or 14 days back, included SSL certificates, L7 DDoS protection and the ANSSI SecNumCloud seal plus ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 documentation are stated. Isolation between customers, two-factor login to the panel, malware scanning and a second backup location are not described on the pages I read, and the certifications are not scoped to the web hosting operation. 1 2 3 8
The Data Protection Officer
Automatic backups with retention of up to 30 days and a restore tool taking files and databases back 1, 2, 3, 7 or 14 days are documented, alongside included SSL certificates and level-7 DDoS protection, and the vendor names ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and the ANSSI SecNumCloud seal. We found no public information on isolation between hosting customers, two-factor login, malware scanning or where the backups are stored, and the certifications are not tied to the web hosting operation with a stated scope. 1 2 3 8
The Skeptic
Automatic backups up to 30 days with customer-side restore of files and databases back 1, 2, 3, 7 or 14 days are stated, along with L7 DDoS protection and included SSL certificates. What decides it downward: two-factor login, malware scanning, isolation between customers and a second backup location are not described, and certifications such as ISO 27001 and SecNumCloud are listed as documentation and stated objectives without a published scope for the hosting operation. 1 2 3 8
Scaling, migration & exit
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
What it takes to grow and what it takes to leave: tariff changes up and down without a migration, resource limits stated rather than "unlimited" with a fair-use clause, add-on resources, the path from shared hosting to a server or cluster within the same vendor, a free or paid migration service from another host, standard tooling that runs elsewhere (no proprietary stack lock-in), full export of files, databases and mailboxes, domain transfer out without a fee, cancellation periods and minimum terms, and the deletion of data after the contract ends.
0 — Data cannot be taken out and the contract cannot be cancelled on stated terms.
3 — A tariff upgrade exists and files can be downloaded by FTP; limits, migration in, export and exit terms are basic or not described.
5 — Tariff upgrades and downgrades in the panel, the main limits per tariff stated (storage, sites, databases, mailboxes, inodes or processes), a migration service or guide from another host, files and databases exportable with standard tools, domain transfer out documented, and the cancellation period stated.
8 — Resources scalable without moving the site, a documented path from hosting to a server or cluster at the same vendor, a free migration service with its scope stated, every limit including fair use published, monthly terms available, full export including mail, and deletion of data after termination with its deadline stated.
10 — Growth and exit with no friction: scaling on demand without downtime, everything built on open standard tooling with no proprietary lock-in, a complete export in a format another host imports, migration out supported, and cancellation, data return and deletion documented with deadlines.
The Agency Lead
Plan upgrades run from the customer centre without interruption or data loss, the same vendor offers VPS, dedicated servers and private cloud, and migration in is well covered with a guide, professional services, Rclone-based online transfer and encrypted mobile racks up to 96 TB, with no egress fees stated. I found no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out, the cancellation period, or data deletion after termination — the exit side I need before moving sixty client sites. 1 3 19 2
The Small-Business Owner
Moving up a tariff is described clearly — a few clicks in the customer centre with no downtime and no data loss — and the agency tariffs publish their limits, plus a migration guide, open standards and no egress fees. The exit side is thin for me: we found no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out, exporting my twelve mailboxes, or the cancellation period. 1 2 3 19
The Shop Operator
Plan upgrades happen from the customer centre with a few clicks, without service interruption or data loss, and the main limits per Agency plan (websites, SSD storage, vCores, RAM, databases, mailboxes) are published — that is the burst path I want for a big weekend. A detailed migration guide to OVHcloud exists and standard tools like Rclone with S3 compatibility are named for moving data in; we found no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out or the cancellation and data-deletion terms on the way out. 1 3 5 19
The Freelance App Developer
Upgrades from the customer centre are documented as interrupt-free with no data loss, limits are stated in hard numbers per plan, there is a migration guide to OVHcloud, no egress fees, S3- and OpenStack-compatible tooling, a stated no-lock-in posture, and the portfolio runs up to VPS and dedicated servers if a client outgrows shared hosting. Downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods and data deletion after termination are not stated on the captured pages, and the fair use behind unlimited websites and traffic is not published. 1 2 3 19
The Data Protection Officer
Upgrades to a higher plan run from the customer centre without interruption or data loss, the Agency tariffs publish their limits, and migration in is covered by a detailed guide plus online and physical options — encrypted mobile racks, S3-compatible tooling, no egress fees — with a stated no-lock-in position. We found no public information on downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods, or the deletion of data after the contract ends, and as the one who must answer that last question to practices and law firms, that decides the score. 1 3 5 19
The Skeptic
Upgrades run from the customer centre without interruption or data loss, the agency tariffs publish their limits (30–50 databases of 2 GB, 1,000 mailboxes of 5 GB), and migration in is well served — guides, online transfer with S3-compatible tools like Rclone, encrypted 96 TB mobile racks, and OMAP migration credits. What I always look for at the end of the contract is not described: downgrades, domain transfer out, cancellation periods and deletion of data after termination, and "unbegrenzte" websites and traffic come without published fair-use numbers. 1 3 19
Support, domains & email
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Who helps and what comes with the hosting: support channels (phone, chat, ticket, email), hours and languages, response times stated or guaranteed, technical depth (WordPress or server experts, help with a hacked site), a help centre and documentation, a premium or managed support option, an agency or partner programme, and the domains, SSL certificates and mailboxes included or bookable in the same account, with their DNS management and mail features (IMAP, webmail, spam filter, mailbox size).
0 — No support offered beyond a community forum and no domain or email service.
3 — Email or ticket support and a help centre; hours, language, response times and domain and mailbox features are basic or not described.
5 — Support by phone or chat and ticket in the customer's language with hours stated, a searchable help centre, domains and mailboxes bookable in the same account with DNS management, and webmail with a spam filter.
8 — Support around the clock by people with stated technical expertise, response times stated per channel, help with hacked or broken sites, a premium support or managed service tier, an agency or partner programme with its benefits stated, and mailboxes with stated size, aliases and server-side filtering.
10 — Support with guarantees: response times contractually bound in an SLA, a named contact or account manager for business customers, proactive incident notifications, support satisfaction or response figures published, and every included service (domains, DNS, mail, certificates) documented with its limits.
The Agency Lead
Phone, ticket and live chat are offered with a stated first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, 24/7 incident handling, four support levels up to Enterprise with account managers, and email addresses with stated quotas plus domains in the same account. Support languages are stated as English and French while the documentation is offered in German, and I found no public information on help with hacked sites, a contractually bound response SLA, spam filtering, or agency-partner benefits. 6 3 2 21
The Small-Business Owner
Phone, ticket and live chat around the clock for outages, a first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, premium levels, account managers, webmail, and domains and mailboxes on the same account — that is a real service. The sting for a German-only customer like me: the stated support languages are English and French, and we found no public information on German-speaking phone support or help with a hacked site. 1 2 3 6 21
The Shop Operator
Support runs in four levels with phone, ticket and live chat, around the clock for incident management (in English outside business hours), a first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, account managers and a partner network; Agency plans include 1,000 mailboxes of 5 GB each. The stated support languages are English and French — German is available in the documentation — and we found no public information on help with hacked sites or mailbox aliases and server-side filtering. 3 6 21
The Freelance App Developer
Support is available around the clock for incidents by phone, ticket and live chat in English and French, with a stated first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, four support tiers up to Enterprise with account managers and solution architects, a partner network, community and guides. Mailboxes come with stated sizes and counts and webmail is in the customer portal; spam filtering, aliases and help with hacked sites are not described, and the response target is a goal rather than a contractual guarantee. 3 6 21
The Data Protection Officer
Support is tiered from Standard to Enterprise with phone, ticket and live chat, around the clock for Business and Enterprise, a first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, account managers and solution architects, and technical guides plus an always-available assistant. Domains are included for the first year with the renewal rule stated and mailbox counts and sizes are published per tariff; we found no public information on help with compromised sites, mail aliases or server-side filtering. 3 6 21
The Skeptic
Four support levels from Standard to Enterprise, 24/7 incident handling by phone, ticket and live chat, a stated first-response target of 15 minutes to 8 hours during business hours, account managers, professional services, guides and a community are documented. The 8-hour end of that target is generous, response times are not stated per channel, help with hacked sites is not described, and around-the-clock support is stated in English and French only — no German-speaking support is documented despite the German sales pages. 3 6 21
European sovereignty
panel opinion
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Who the contracting entity and the parent company are, where the servers, backups and support sit, and who the subprocessors are (data centre operator, CDN, DNS, mail filtering, support and payment tools). Independently sourced by the sovereignty pipeline; a host stores everything the customer's sites collect, so the whole chain counts, including where backups are kept and which non-EU group company can reach the data.
0 — Non-EU vendor and contracting entity, data centre location unstated, subprocessors unnamed, and no data processing agreement offered.
3 — A privacy policy and a data processing agreement exist, but the data centre location is unstated or non-EU and the subprocessors are not listed.
5 — EU data centres available and an EU contracting entity or EU representative, but parts of the chain (parent company, CDN, mail filtering, support, payment) run through non-EU providers without a stated safeguard.
8 — EU data centres named by location, EU contracting entity and parent, subprocessors listed with their locations, a data processing agreement published, and security certifications (ISO 27001, BSI C5) stated for the data centres.
10 — Sovereign end to end and evidenced: European ownership, entity, own data centres and every subprocessor, backups in the EU, no non-EU group access, data export and deletion documented, and certifications published with their scope rather than implied.
The Agency Lead
The contracting entity is OVH SAS in Roubaix, web hosting runs on the vendor's own European infrastructure with an option restricting processing to European business units, a data processing agreement and a subprocessor list are published, and US-based group companies are excluded from processing. The data centres are named only as "Europa" without a location, subprocessors are not shown with individual locations, and non-EU locations such as Canada, Australia or Singapore can be chosen, which keeps it below the top level. 3 8 10 11 12
The Small-Business Owner
OVH SAS sits in Roubaix in France, the web hosting runs on the company's own European infrastructure with the EU as default, and there is a published data processing agreement, a subprocessor list, standards up to the ANSSI SecNumCloud seal, and even an option keeping processing entirely within European business units. It stays below full marks because the data centres are named only as Europe rather than by location, and the subprocessors' locations are not shown on the published pages. 1 3 8 10 11 12
The Shop Operator
The contracting entity is OVH SAS in Roubaix, France, web hosting runs on the company's own infrastructure in European data centres, and an option restricts processing to European business units only, with a published data processing agreement and a subprocessor list. SecNumCloud from ANSSI and implementation of ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 are stated, US-based group companies are excluded from the controller-side processing, and non-EU regions only apply when a customer chooses them; we found no public information on where exactly backups are stored. 3 8 10 11 12
The Freelance App Developer
The contracting entity is OVH SAS in Roubaix, web hosting runs on the company's own data centres in Europe, with an option to restrict processing to European business units only, a published data processing agreement, a subprocessor list as a PDF, standard contractual clauses with every subsidiary and a stated refusal stance on Article 48 requests. Specific data-centre locations and per-subprocessor locations are not given on the captured pages, and non-EU regions are offered for other services. 3 8 10 11 12
The Data Protection Officer
The contracting entity is OVH SAS of Roubaix, the web hosting runs in the vendor's own European data centres within a vertically integrated European group, a data processing agreement and a subprocessor list are published as PDFs, standard contractual clauses are signed with every subsidiary, US-based affiliates are excluded from the company's own processing, an EU-only processing option exists, and ISO 27001 and SecNumCloud are named. What holds it back: the data centres are named only at the level of Europe rather than by location, subprocessor categories are given without individual locations, we found no public information on where backups are stored or on deletion of data after the contract ends, and the vendor reserves the right to reuse anonymised data. 3 8 10 11 12
The Skeptic
OVH SAS in Roubaix is the contracting entity, web hosting is stated to run in the company's own data centres in Europe with an EU-only processing option, a published data processing agreement, a subprocessor list, and standard contractual clauses with every subsidiary covering processing outside the EEA. But the data centres are not named by location, subprocessor locations are not shown on the captured pages, backup locations are unstated, and group affiliates in Canada, Australia, Singapore, India and Morocco can be involved in processing; the listed certifications come without a stated scope for the hosting operation. 3 8 10 11 12
Pricing transparency
Show reasoningHide reasoning
How this is scored
Whether a buyer can compute the real cost over the contract from public pages alone: the price per tariff for the first term and on renewal, minimum term and how the price depends on it, setup fees, what is included (domains, mailboxes, SSL, backups, restores, migration), what costs extra (additional PHP versions or extended support, more backups, a restore, premium support, staging, CDN), traffic or resource overage, VAT treatment, and the cancellation terms.
0 — No public prices at all; every customer is a sales call.
3 — A starting price is shown, but the renewal price, minimum term or what is included is unclear.
5 — Tariffs are public with their monthly price and main inclusions, the minimum term stated, but at least one commonly needed piece (the renewal price after an introductory offer, setup fee, restores, extra backups, extended PHP support) is unpriced or hard to find.
8 — Every tariff priced with the price for the first term and on renewal side by side, the minimum term and setup fee stated, add-ons priced, overage handling stated, and VAT treatment for business customers stated.
10 — Complete price computability: the cost over three years derivable for a given tariff and set of add-ons, with every setup, restore, support and migration fee and the cancellation and data-return terms published.
The Agency Lead
Every captured plan shows the promotional first-term price and the renewal price side by side, VAT included, with main inclusions and limits listed per plan, so I can see before signing what the Agency plan renews at. Add-ons named on the pages, such as Sectigo premium SSL certificates and Web Cloud Databases, carry no prices there, and I found no public information on setup fees, restore fees or cancellation terms, so a longer-term total cost cannot be fully computed. 1 3 2
The Small-Business Owner
Every price I saw includes VAT and prints the renewal price right next to the offer price — Starter 3,09 €, Basic 7,19 €, the agency plans 46,39 €, 69,09 € and 91,69 € per month on renewal — billed over twelve months, with the domain free in the first year and the mailbox counts listed. Add-ons like the CDN and Sectigo certificates are offered without a price on these pages, and we found no public information on setup fees or cancellation terms. 1 2 3 19
The Shop Operator
Every plan shows the promotional monthly price, the renewal price and the twelve-month total side by side with VAT included — Agency Max at 29,79 € per month promotional and 91,69 € on renewal — plus the domain included for the first year and the resource limits per plan. We found no price for the add-ons I would need (Sectigo premium SSL certificates, CDN outside the Agency plans, the managed database server), and no public information on setup fees or cancellation terms. 1 2 3
The Freelance App Developer
Every plan shows the promotional first-term price and the renewal price side by side, VAT-inclusive, with the 12-month total spelled out, and the Agency plans enumerate the inclusions down to databases, e-mail addresses and the included CDN and Git. Setup fees, cancellation terms, the explicit minimum term, add-on prices for the CDN or the Sectigo premium SSL, and any charge for restores are not stated on the captured pages. 1 2 3
The Data Protection Officer
Every tariff publishes the promotional monthly price, the 12-month total and the renewal price side by side, VAT included, with the resources and main inclusions per plan stated and no egress fees. The CDN, Sectigo premium SSL certificates and managed databases are offered as add-ons without prices, and we found no public information on setup fees, cancellation terms or VAT treatment for business customers. 1 2 3 19
The Skeptic
Every published tariff shows the promotional price, the 12-month total and the renewal price side by side, VAT included — 1,89 € becoming 3,09 €, 3,59 € becoming 7,19 €, 15,49 € becoming 46,39 € — with plan inclusions and the free first-year domain listed. But add-ons like the CDN, Sectigo SSL and Web Cloud Databases carry no price on the captured pages, no setup fee or minimum term is stated, and the domain's later renewal defers to an annual TLD price that is not shown. 1 2 3 19
European sovereignty — proven facts
0 of 6 dimensions provenBuilt only from facts shown on the vendor's own pages. A dimension we could not prove is left open, not scored as zero.
| Legal entity | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosting location | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Hosting options | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Open source | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
| Data processing agreement | Not determined ⚠ unverified | — | uncited Report an error |
| Transfer impact assessment | Not determined | — | uncited Report an error |
Questions about OVHcloud Web Hosting
Is OVHcloud Web Hosting European?
Yes. whats-best.ai classifies OVHcloud Web Hosting as EU-Made.
Where does OVHcloud Web Hosting store data?
Not stated on the vendor’s pages as of 1 Nov 2026.
Does OVHcloud Web Hosting have a free plan?
Yes. OVHcloud Web Hosting has a free plan, per the vendor’s page captured 1 Nov 2026.
What are the best alternatives to OVHcloud Web Hosting?
As of 2 Nov 2026, the panel rates Kinsta (3.5/5), Raidboxes (3/5) and Infomaniak Web Hosting (3/5) highest among the other 14 Web Hosting products evaluated. Ratings that look equal are rounded to half stars; the order uses the unrounded rating, then the name. The highest-rated European alternative is Raidboxes (EU-Made). Ratings are the AI panel’s opinion, formed from public evidence: how scores are made. The full list, with European products first: OVHcloud Web Hosting alternatives.
Where this could be wrong
- Evidence ages. The oldest capture behind this page is from 1 Nov 2026. Vendors change pricing and policies without notice; every fact reflects its source as of the capture date shown in the registry.
- Weak sourcing — Hosting location, Hosting options, Data processing agreement. Not confirmed on the vendor’s own pages as captured.
- AI can misread a source. Extraction and judgement are automated; a citation guarantees traceability, not infallibility. If something here is wrong, say so — no account needed, every report is decided within 5 business days, and accepted corrections are published.
What we left out
A claim that does not survive our checks costs us the claim, not the page. This is what was taken off this one.
- 38 product facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 21 support facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 20 compliance facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 9 data facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 8 legal facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 5 integrations facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 3 pricing facts could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and were left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 1 subprocessors fact could not be confirmed on the vendor’s page as captured and was left out of this page and of the panel’s material. Know more? Tell us
- 3 sovereignty dimensions could not be confirmed on the vendor’s own pages and are shown as unknown. Know more? Tell us
Sources (23)
The pages every claim on this page was read from — each one checked, dated, and kept verifiable.
- 1 Vendor homepage (web hosting, with pricing) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 2 Features page (WordPress hosting) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 3 Features page (agencies) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 4 Documentation (web hosting) docs.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 5 Documentation (migration) docs.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 6 Support page (support levels) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 7 Status page web-cloud.status-ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 8 Company page (data sovereignty) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 9 Security / trust page (compliance) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 10 Privacy policy www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 11 Terms of service (contracts) www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 12 Data protection page www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 13 Performance, uptime & infrastructure — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 14 Performance, uptime & infrastructure — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 15 Control panel, WordPress & developer tooling — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 16 Control panel, WordPress & developer tooling — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 17 Security, backups & recovery — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 18 Security, backups & recovery — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 19 Scaling, migration & exit — found from sitemap www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 20 Scaling, migration & exit — found from sitemap www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 21 Support, domains & email — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 22 Support, domains & email — found from sitemap help.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →
- 23 Self-hosting / on-premises installation docs — found from the homepage www.ovhcloud.com Checked 1 Nov 2026 Details →